1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "सेब और किताब"

"सेब और किताब"

Translation:Apple and book

August 5, 2018

46 Comments


simka321

An apple and a book, NOT (as the "corrected" response says: An apple and abook (sic) !!!


Olexsa

I have the same wrong correction.

ALT


bhaskarprasoon

I think there is a bug.


edwardlr4

Still wrong December 2019. Reported.


Sadhanakumari80

How did you send a photo


PERCE_NEIGE

Please, don't report the bug here, but in the report window, under the exercise page. The course creator will see it if you send it with the report window, but not here.

Anyway, maybe some Hindi speaker people use this app to learn English, and could take the correction as proper English.


ph.TW0pbA

Phle apple is bad me book hai.


cpflames

"or" means and... got it.


PERCE_NEIGE

Aur. Because the "o" and the "au" are different.

"o" is closed o:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Close-mid_back_rounded_vowel

"au" is "ɔ" in IPA, open o:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Open-mid_back_rounded_vowel


KyleDelane6

Americans don't distinguish between the vowel in dog and the vowel in law


KyleDelane6

Although I suppose that doesn't necessarily matter since the vowel in "or" is different from those


ArnoNyhm2

Same they write "ai" as [æ]~[ε]

This also applies in names, so be careful how you say the name of an Indian.


belle159193

that is not "or". It is "aur"


HiMeCriss

So strange how aur is a cognate of or in English, or of other similar variants in Indo-European languages (o, ori, ou, oder, etc.), but it means and :)


SauronSaurus

Most native Hindi speakers that I speak with use पुस्तक(Pustak) instead of किताब (Kitab) for book. But I see किताब used more in Bollywood movies.

Is it ok to use पुस्तकinstead? From what I understand किताब is an Arabic word, and is falling out of style. At Least that's what it seemed like when I spoke with native Hindi speakers.


kalpaja

Lol both of them are absolutely fine. People generally don't even use pustak aur kitaab, they just say book. But nobody would find it weird if yoi say either one of them


MrBeanST

वह एक मैकबुक है!


LobsangC

Then is मैकबुक another word for Apple?


SauronSaurus

मैकबुक = MacBook


ziliya

Am I the only one who thinks about "cow and chicken" when hearing this structure?


Trevor380324

I'm struggling, doesn't help that the app has mistakes.


Ragulbag

Call me on the numbers 100


Sadhanakumari80

You call me on that number


LobsangC

Can it not also be 'The apple and the book'?


Sadhanakumari80

Maybe but the is used when you already have some information on that subject ☺️


johnnnnm7

One apple and one book


LobsangC

I do not think this is actually true since it does not have the indicative word for 'one', though it could conceivably be 'a', 'an' or 'the'. If it had the word, "aek" in Hindi, then it would definitely be a, an, or one.


HindiLol

i'm so confused of how you say and in Hindi.


Sadhanakumari80

It is easy after a little practice


Sadhanakumari80

Say + b (as in ball) = सेब


Sadhanakumari80

और is the same as or in the word ornament.


Sadhanakumari80

स+ ए= सेब क+ इ = कि (ki) त+ आ=ता Ki as in kilometres Ta by sliding your tongue by the teeth B as in ball किताब


KyleDelane6

I think they were just talking about the word "and"


Sadhanakumari80

Might help someone else ✌️✌️


Tielbert

I have an apple. I have a book. Oh... MacBook! Sorry, remembered that famous video


SANDEEPKAS173860

There is no option as book

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.