"सेब और किताब"

Translation:Apple and book

August 5, 2018

35 Comments
This discussion is locked.


simka321

An apple and a book, NOT (as the "corrected" response says: An apple and abook (sic) !!!


Olexsa

I have the same wrong correction.

ALT


[deactivated user]

    How did you send a photo


bhaskarprasoon

    I think there is a bug.


edwardlr4

    Still wrong December 2019. Reported.


PERCE_NEIGE

    Please, don't report the bug here, but in the report window, under the exercise page. The course creator will see it if you send it with the report window, but not here.

    Anyway, maybe some Hindi speaker people use this app to learn English, and could take the correction as proper English.


SauronSaurus

    Most native Hindi speakers that I speak with use पुस्तक(Pustak) instead of किताब (Kitab) for book. But I see किताब used more in Bollywood movies.

    Is it ok to use पुस्तकinstead? From what I understand किताब is an Arabic word, and is falling out of style. At Least that's what it seemed like when I spoke with native Hindi speakers.


kalpaja

    Lol both of them are absolutely fine. People generally don't even use pustak aur kitaab, they just say book. But nobody would find it weird if yoi say either one of them


cpflames

    "or" means and... got it.


PERCE_NEIGE

    Aur. Because the "o" and the "au" are different.

    "o" is closed o:

    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Close-mid_back_rounded_vowel

    "au" is "ɔ" in IPA, open o:

    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Open-mid_back_rounded_vowel


KyleDelane6

    Americans don't distinguish between the vowel in dog and the vowel in law


KyleDelane6

    Although I suppose that doesn't necessarily matter since the vowel in "or" is different from those


ArnoNyhm2

    Same they write "ai" as [æ]~[ε]

    This also applies in names, so be careful how you say the name of an Indian.


belle159193

    that is not "or". It is "aur"


HiMeCriss

    So strange how aur is a cognate of or in English, or of other similar variants in Indo-European languages (o, ori, ou, oder, etc.), but it means and :)


LobsangC

    Can it not also be 'The apple and the book'?


    [deactivated user]

      Maybe but the is used when you already have some information on that subject ☺️


MrBeanST

      वह एक मैकबुक है!


LobsangC

      Then is मैकबुक another word for Apple?


SauronSaurus

      मैकबुक = MacBook


ziliya

      Am I the only one who thinks about "cow and chicken" when hearing this structure?


johnnnnm7

      One apple and one book


LobsangC

      I do not think this is actually true since it does not have the indicative word for 'one', though it could conceivably be 'a', 'an' or 'the'. If it had the word, "aek" in Hindi, then it would definitely be a, an, or one.


Tielbert

      I have an apple. I have a book. Oh... MacBook! Sorry, remembered that famous video


syeda_mehr_037

      If it said "Ek sabe or ek kitab"...then the meaning would go to - "An Apple and a book"..... But it said "Sabe or kitab"...it ment "Apple and Book" ...

      Think i cleared some people's duobt....

      Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.