"When do you want to go shopping?"

Translation:¿Cuándo quieres ir de compras?

4 months ago

11 Comments


learnerbeginner

I wrote ¿Cuándo quieres ir a comprar?, this was marked wrong. I found there is subtle difference between ir a comprar and ir de compras. the former means, go to buy (sth), the latter means go shopping (not necessarily to buy anything, can be window shopping).

4 months ago

TeunKemmer
TeunKemmer

¿Cuándo tú quieres ir de compras? - Why is that incorrect??

3 months ago

rollermama

Report it

3 months ago

learnerbeginner

maybe you can not put tú between cuándo and quieres? I guess.

3 months ago

Lisa630334

Why do you need the 'de'?

3 months ago

learnerbeginner

ir de and ir a have subtle difference. Please check my comments above. This is one example why Spanish frustrates me. We are powerless in making rules. we are but only followers.

3 months ago

Ecurb9
Ecurb9

"cuando quiere usted ir de compras" marked wrong. Why? There is nothing indicating a familiar form must be used.

3 months ago

Jonno2543

yes, I put the same answer... nothing to say familiar form necessary, you could be asking a customer in a formal situation, like a hotel clerk to a guest for example.

2 months ago

Marie271319

My spanish speaking friend says ir means to go!

2 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.