Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"When do you want to go shopping?"

Translation:¿Cuándo quieres ir de compras?

2 months ago

10 Comments


learnerbeginner

I wrote ¿Cuándo quieres ir a comprar?, this was marked wrong. I found there is subtle difference between ir a comprar and ir de compras. the former means, go to buy (sth), the latter means go shopping (not necessarily to buy anything, can be window shopping).

2 months ago

TeunKemmer
TeunKemmer

¿Cuándo tú quieres ir de compras? - Why is that incorrect??

1 month ago

rollermama

Report it

1 month ago

learnerbeginner

maybe you can not put tú between cuándo and quieres? I guess.

1 month ago

Lisa630334

Why do you need the 'de'?

1 month ago

learnerbeginner

ir de and ir a have subtle difference. Please check my comments above. This is one example why Spanish frustrates me. We are powerless in making rules. we are but only followers.

1 month ago

Ecurb9
Ecurb9

"cuando quiere usted ir de compras" marked wrong. Why? There is nothing indicating a familiar form must be used.

1 month ago

Jonno2543

yes, I put the same answer... nothing to say familiar form necessary, you could be asking a customer in a formal situation, like a hotel clerk to a guest for example.

1 week ago

Marie271319

My spanish speaking friend says ir means to go!

1 week ago

emFpKF
emFpKF

Would “A que hora quieted or de compras” be totally wrong?

1 week ago