"他家的环境很舒服。"

Translation:The environment of his home is cozy.

August 5, 2018

19 Comments


orgat

Such a strange sentence. His home is very cozy!

August 18, 2018

KX3.

Strange translation, perhaps, but the sentence is itself idiomatic.

December 4, 2018

ArtBurnap

My first thought was the environment around the house rather than in it. If in, then perhaps 'home,' is better than 'house.' Parallel with the question of inside or out, is the question of whether we are talking about the natural, physical environment principally outside the house or the psychological or emotional environment in the home. Did anyone try: His home environment is cosy. Still, whether inside or outside, none of the possible direct translations I can come up with sound very natural in English. A psychologist or social worker might speak about one's home environment, but would I be likely to say that of my neighbor? Hm.

August 10, 2018

KX3.

The sentence is admittedly difficult to translate due to its ambiguity but it is common and usually relates to the inside and/or outside of someone's home which you have visited.

September 28, 2018

Karoliina765050

Honestly, if you would say to me in English 'the environment in his home is cosy', I probably wouldn't be quite sure what you mean... This sentence is very clumsy.

September 13, 2018

Alfie348421

True. It doesn't make sense. As a contributor can't you tell them to do something about those numerous litteral nonsensical translations?

April 16, 2019

DerGoldmann

Yes fellow humans, the environment inside this structure is within acceptable parameters.

January 24, 2019

Imnuts7

Home but not house???

August 5, 2018

JayVoris

The English would be more naturally rendered as "his home is cosy"

September 9, 2018

JustusRobi3

As i explained below, "cozy" is the correct spelling.

December 4, 2018

Iggy303057

Cozy is American and cosy is British.

February 8, 2019

Gabrielle145359

Is the Chinese talking about the inside of his house, or the area around his house?

August 28, 2018

RaphaelNing

I'd say the inside of his house, especially furniture/decor. Although the English translation is really awkward, the Chinese sentence is quite natural/common. To talk about the area around his house, we say 他家周围的环境

October 13, 2018

Mihaela9542

Home=house why isn't accepted

October 28, 2018

minpili

atmosphere works better than environment - atmosphere is within confines, while environment surrounds something

November 11, 2018

SadieTr

Such an awkward sentence. "His home is cozy" or "his home is comfortable" sounds a lot better if the meaning is that the inside of his home is pleasant. If it refers to the surrounding area, then cozy doesn't work at all.

March 31, 2019

R7fi9dwS

His house was rejected, comfortable was rejected. I think they also should be accepted.

January 3, 2019

PaulAtreid2

The environment in his home is cosy.....!refused!

January 7, 2019

JustusRobi3

"cozy" is the standard American -- and apparently Canadian -- spelling; hence the spelling used by the majority of English speakers. Hence it should be used here. Also, "cozy" fits the pronunciation better; at a time when millions of English-speaking adults ar functionally illiterate, the relevant people should not be able to, in good conscience, choose the spelling "cosy" over "cozy". The basic premise, namely that the less-transparent the orthografy, the harder and more laborious it is for children to learn to read and write, and the more likely people ar to fail to learn it properly, is a well-documented fact, not an opinion.

December 4, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.