"他家的环境很舒服。"

Translation:The environment of his home is cozy.

August 5, 2018

48 Comments
This discussion is locked.


orgat

Such a strange sentence. His home is very cozy!


RobinThor

I put "The environment of his house is comfortable" and it was accepted. Now if only I knew what this English sentence is supposed to mean.


KX3.

Strange translation, perhaps, but the sentence is itself idiomatic.


DerGoldmann

Yes fellow humans, the environment inside this structure is within acceptable parameters.


JPSeaton

I agree whole harhartedly. I'm also deeply impressed by duolingo's concern for the Environment.


ArtBurnap

My first thought was the environment around the house rather than in it. If in, then perhaps 'home,' is better than 'house.' Parallel with the question of inside or out, is the question of whether we are talking about the natural, physical environment principally outside the house or the psychological or emotional environment in the home. Did anyone try: His home environment is cosy. Still, whether inside or outside, none of the possible direct translations I can come up with sound very natural in English. A psychologist or social worker might speak about one's home environment, but would I be likely to say that of my neighbor? Hm.


grippygecko

I believe 环境 relates to the physical surroundings and tangible environment rather than the situation or circumstances of a family etc. That being said, I am not a chinese social worker.

As ever, when it comes to duolingo, we needn't concern ourselves with how usual or "natural" sounding the English version of the sentence is. Chinese and English are different languages and the things people say in them reflect different ways of seeing the world, that's part of the beauty of learning other languages. Our job is to translate as a means to learning so it doesn't matter how unlikely the English version of the sentence is so long as it is a grammatically correct translation of the original sentence that is as direct as possible.


Ann55075

The problem is that sometimes we just fail to understand that direct translation. I agree with you about "usual or natural" part, it doesn't even hurt me if the translation is not grammaticaly correct (as long as correct one is also accepted) - the one thing I want to understand is what does the chinese senence mean.

So these usual English versions just work as explanations. It would be perfect to have both somehow,

Thank you for your explanatios


jdebruycker

Well said; this should be a note on the first lesson intro!


KX3.

The sentence is admittedly difficult to translate due to its ambiguity but it is common and usually relates to the inside and/or outside of someone's home which you have visited.


Karoliina765050

Honestly, if you would say to me in English 'the environment in his home is cosy', I probably wouldn't be quite sure what you mean... This sentence is very clumsy.


Ann55075

Well, I dont understand what they mean - at least I don't without the long explanations given in the comments.


Alfie348421

True. It doesn't make sense. As a contributor can't you tell them to do something about those numerous litteral nonsensical translations?


Gabrielle145359

Is the Chinese talking about the inside of his house, or the area around his house?


RaphaelNing

I'd say the inside of his house, especially furniture/decor. Although the English translation is really awkward, the Chinese sentence is quite natural/common. To talk about the area around his house, we say 他家周围的环境


JayVoris

The English would be more naturally rendered as "his home is cosy"


JustusRobi3

As i explained below, "cozy" is the correct spelling.


Iggy303057

Cozy is American and cosy is British.


Calle300259

My personal walking, talking dictionary says the sentence means "His house/home is cozy". If the Chinese sentence needs to be translated literally, I would suggest translating "huanjing" (lit. "environment") somewhat metaphorically into something like "atmosphere" or "feeling".


notkarenyi

I agree, as a Chinese American I tried to input "atmosphere" on the first try and got rejected (whatever that opinion is worth)


minpili

atmosphere works better than environment - atmosphere is within confines, while environment surrounds something


grippygecko

But atmosphere is intangible and 环境 is tangible. The sentence means more like the furnishings and layout. Such as having a comfy sofa and rugs. It's not about how the family get on with each other.


notkarenyi

but I would say that in English, if you told me the atmosphere of a house was cozy, I would not assume you were talking about the family relations, I would assume you were talking about the furnishings/interior decoration


Nanani6

Nah, atmosphere and environment can both be intangible in a context like this.


Imnuts7

Home but not house???


Devon711559

The 他家 Word Bank tile is silent, they always stay silent for the entire lesson. Defective network code? Humbug. Reported [The audio does not sound correct] 2019 June 12th Wednesday Opera 60.0.3255.141 Mac OS X 10.11.6 64-bit.

Winter 2021 Still broken except certain Android browsers.


DrWho819549

I thought it means he has an attractive garden!


Mihaela9542

Home=house why isn't accepted


DERICKB0YD

The literal translation seems to be, by my reckoning: "His home environment/surrounding is cozy/comfortable". This is an entirely reasonable sentence and to be much preferred.


DERICKB0YD

His home environment is cozy.


LuigiLinguine

Really bizarre statement in English. Does it sound more natural in Chinese?


SallyMorto2

This is something an English speaker would never say.


stef380838

Agreed: in English we would never


9ZmvEAID

The ambience of his home is cozy.


R7fi9dwS

His house was rejected, comfortable was rejected. I think they also should be accepted.


PaulAtreid2

The environment in his home is cosy.....!refused!


SadieTr

Such an awkward sentence. "His home is cozy" or "his home is comfortable" sounds a lot better if the meaning is that the inside of his home is pleasant. If it refers to the surrounding area, then cozy doesn't work at all.


AndyLiu206853

Do they mean feng shui of his house?


AbiKleinsmith

This is such an odd English translation


Eoin790683

Oh god, what an awful translation! This isn't a proper English sentence I'm afraid :(


stef380838

Agreed.. in English we would never say "the environment of his house"


RonSawkaWa

I said "His home is comfortable" which, IMO is a far more accurate translation. Never in a million years would someone say, "the environment of his home is cozy."


JustusRobi3

"cozy" is the standard American -- and apparently Canadian -- spelling; hence the spelling used by the majority of English speakers. Hence it should be used here. Also, "cozy" fits the pronunciation better; at a time when millions of English-speaking adults ar functionally illiterate, the relevant people should not be able to, in good conscience, choose the spelling "cosy" over "cozy". The basic premise, namely that the less-transparent the orthografy, the harder and more laborious it is for children to learn to read and write, and the more likely people ar to fail to learn it properly, is a well-documented fact, not an opinion.


Ann55075

both cosy and cozy should be accepted (as they are) - it is the Chinese lesson after all :-)

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.