Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Dónde estuvieron ustedes el domingo pasado?"

Translation:Where were you all last Sunday?

2 weeks ago

3 Comments


Gabriella840815

why you all?

2 weeks ago

Rick392366
Rick392366

"you all" is used to express "you" in plural form.
"you guys" is used for the same reason.

"you" should also be accepted as a plural form of "you" as far as I know.
At least, I hope so, that's how it was taught at school.

2 weeks ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Gabriella, I agree with Rick. "You" should be accepted here.
Duo should never require us to use "you all, y'all," or "you guys" for plural "you." If they are not accepting "you", please use the report button.

2 weeks ago