"¿Dónde estuvieron ustedes el domingo pasado?"

Translation:Where were you all last Sunday?

2 months ago

10 Comments


Gabriella840815

why you all?

2 months ago

Rick392366
Rick392366

"you all" is used to express "you" in plural form.
"you guys" is used for the same reason.

"you" should also be accepted as a plural form of "you" as far as I know.
At least, I hope so, that's how it was taught at school.

2 months ago

Paul260426

You can be either sungular OR plural!!

3 weeks ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Gabriella, I agree with Rick. "You" should be accepted here.
Duo should never require us to use "you all, y'all," or "you guys" for plural "you." If they are not accepting "you", please use the report button.

2 months ago

BryceSpringfield
BryceSpringfield

Still doesn't accept "you" in place of "you all." Reported 8-19-18

2 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

"Where were you last Sunday?" accepted (Sept6/18).

1 month ago

HeruMornie
HeruMornie

But not on 26/09/2018

3 weeks ago

RogerHawki

For the entire 24 your period?

1 month ago

icemule1
icemule1

Is there a reason why "Where were you the last Sunday?" shouldn't be accepted? Sounds good in English.

1 month ago

BryceSpringfield
BryceSpringfield

Sounds a little weird to be but I think it should be accepted haha

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.