"तुम चाय पीते हो।"

Translation:You drink tea.

August 5, 2018

5 Comments


hkm_souza

Why is the plural form पीते used? I thought it would be पिते only with आप?

August 5, 2018

ScottKBeck

तुम is grammatically plural even if you are using it to refer to a singular subject. Just as in French Vous is grammatically plural even when using it to refer to a singular subject. English does something similar in using what is referred to as "The Royal We", but much less often, in formal conversation "We" can be used to mean "I".

August 7, 2018

zeebo7

तुम also always conjugates with ए (तुम जा रहे हो, तुम जाते हो, तुम खाते थे, etc.) even though it's singular.

August 5, 2018

VergilioSa

should be accepted

November 25, 2018

Shaun836990

I thought this lesson only referred to noun pluralization? Drink is the verb in this sentence.

April 10, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.