1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "तुम चाय पीते हो।"

"तुम चाय पीते हो।"

Translation:You drink tea.

August 5, 2018

8 Comments


hkm_souza

Why is the plural form पीते used? I thought it would be पिते only with आप?


ScottKBeck

तुम is grammatically plural even if you are using it to refer to a singular subject. Just as in French Vous is grammatically plural even when using it to refer to a singular subject. English does something similar in using what is referred to as "The Royal We", but much less often, in formal conversation "We" can be used to mean "I".


zeebo7

तुम also always conjugates with ए (तुम जा रहे हो, तुम जाते हो, तुम खाते थे, etc.) even though it's singular.


Libbi618854

Chai means tea, either should be accepted


VergilioSa

should be accepted


IAmCrazyHope

Can anyone explain why the final word in this sentence isnt 'haim'?

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.