"तुम चाय पीते हो।"

Translation:You drink tea.

August 5, 2018

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


hkm_souza

Why is the plural form पीते used? I thought it would be पिते only with आप?


ScottKBeck

तुम is grammatically plural even if you are using it to refer to a singular subject. Just as in French Vous is grammatically plural even when using it to refer to a singular subject. English does something similar in using what is referred to as "The Royal We", but much less often, in formal conversation "We" can be used to mean "I".


zeebo7

तुम also always conjugates with ए (तुम जा रहे हो, तुम जाते हो, तुम खाते थे, etc.) even though it's singular.


IAmCrazyHope

Can anyone explain why the final word in this sentence isnt 'haim'?


Gita-ji

Because the subject is tum तुम.
तुम always goes with ho हो, not haim (in present tense).


Libbi618854

Chai means tea, either should be accepted


AdhilShana

is this a question?


ph.bePApU

Why did they use 'ho' at the ending?


Renaissance_Man.

Perfectly timed lesson! My Indian wife is literally drinking her chai as I complete this lesson. Ah, Duo, a phrase I can use! धन्यवाद!

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.