1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "yIt ghaH."

"yIt ghaH."

Translation:She walks.

August 5, 2018

6 Comments


Hazey27

Wouldn't this translate to something more like "she is walking"?


DavidTrimb3

In naturally spoken English, yes. But this course clumsily equates Klingon progressive aspects with English progressive tenses and Klingon perfective aspects with English perfect tenses. To do the course you have to accept this restriction. In the wild, feel free to translate yIt ghaH as She is walking. Just remember that yIttaH ghaH could also be translated as She is walking, but yIt ghaH and yIttaH ghaH don't mean the same thing.


Hazey27

Thank you! That makes a lot of sense. I'm so glad I learned French first because this is a lot like their verb tense ending in -ant I believe.


phuvtuo

If you are talking about the present participle, I'm not sure why learning French would have particularly helped as we also have a present participle in English that works virtually in the same manner as the French and other romance languages with minor exceptions.

Maybe something looks new when you formally encounter it in another language but really you have been unconsciously using it all along in your native language.

When DavidTrimb3 says it is clumsy to equate the Klingon progressive tense to the English one, I am quite sure he would equally say the same of equating it to the French one.


Hazey27

Fair enough. I could say my brain works in mysterious ways, but tbh I've never got into the technical aspects of language, like all the different tenses. I'd rather try to immerse myself in the language and try to learn it in a more natural way I suppose. Kinda hard to learn a conlang in a natural way but I'm up for the challenge.


phuvtuo

Whatever works for you! There seem to be people who can just jump into the deep end and eventually learn how to swim. At least some people who learn foreign languages claim that and why shouldn't I believe what they say about themselves. Well, on the other hand...

Maybe I haven't really figured out the various ways people learn. I would love to see some sort of study done about it with some hard facts such as whether they are able to pass tests of fluency (both written tests and communications tests where they must converse with a fluent speaker as these two types of testing give different results).

I have never been able to learn a second language naturally as an adult. I literally have to formally look at the rules and start actively memorizing vocabulary in order to make any type of progress. If I do that, I can progress fairly rapidly but without it, I stay at a very low level for a very long time. I learned that the hard way.

Learning the natural way seems to work better with children than with most adults because our brains are wired differently.

Anyway, you are doing a great job figuring things out and you are asking the right questions!

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.