1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "Julia is not sad."

"Julia is not sad."

Translation:जूलिया दुखी नहीं है।

August 5, 2018

8 Comments


Owen-Benjambavan

I can't remember in what order to put nahin. Before or after the word it negates. Sometimes its before the final verb, sometimes it is before stuff.


vinay92
Mod

नहीं is always placed adjacent to verbs.
With regular verbs, it can be placed on either side (with नहीं being after the verb when you want to emphasise the negation). With auxiliary verbs like है, नहीं is always placed before the verb.


Owen-Benjambavan

In this example nahin is supposed to go after dukhi. In some examples it goes before the adjective. It seems random.


xspoox

Shouldn't it be 'udasi' instead of 'dukhi'. i thought 'dukhi' meant worried.


zeebo7

दुखी and उदास both mean sad. Worried would be more चिंता करना I think or 'tension lena'


emrys29

दुखी is quite a lot more serious than उदास.


Tongue-twisted

Does "dukhi" also mean "pain" ... at least in Gujurati it can mean that... and I am trying to find a way to memorise this as "sad"


vinay92
Mod

The verb दुखना is used to mean 'to pain' but the adjective दुख only means 'sad'.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.