Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Mi hermana me quiere."

Translation:My sister loves me.

5 years ago

19 Comments


sugoibeans

i smell incest

3 years ago

Ahmed.D.Yahya
Ahmed.D.Yahya

Me too .....sh**

1 year ago

RoarieG

Te quiero - I love you - this is NoN sexual. It is what you can say to anyone that you want to say, I love you, to. Te amo - I love you - what you say oNLy to your romantic partner, spouse, lover. Quiere means love oR want. Context is what matters.

3 years ago

christine.benagh

Why can't it be "likes"?

4 years ago

hypek
hypek

That'd be "Le caigo bien a mi hermana", right? My sister likes me. Or would it be "La caigo bien a mi hermana"?

3 years ago

mslinda6357

I put "I want my sister" How do you know if its want or love?

5 years ago

rspreng

With people and dear pets it is love, with everything else (things) it is want.

5 years ago

jeffrey92

Would you also use this if, say, your sister wants you for some purpose? Like if I was talking to someone but my sister wanted to talk to me, I might say 'Hold on, my sister wants me for a sec'.

3 years ago

greekmatthew

If I say "my sister wants me to run", would I still use "Me quiere" or would it be assumed I am saying she loves me?

4 years ago

casmeeeth

No, you'd say "Mi hermana quiere que yo corra". It's subjunctive tense, but I'm not sure if duolingo goes over it.

3 years ago

icedog1

when does quiere mean like and when does it mean love?

4 years ago

Ally705794

why is is me and not mi? So confusing

1 year ago

andyarteaga

Mi ( without accent is used as singular posesive article) examples: mi casa, (my house) mi auto (my car), mi zapato (my shoe)

Mí (with accent is used as personal pronoun) example: esta llamada es para mí (This call is for me)

Me (first person) me dice (he tell me or she tell me) me da un regalo (he gives me a gift or she gives me a gift) , me veo en el espejo (I see myself in the mirror)

In this case: Mi hermana me quiere... mi (posesive article) hermana me (first person) quiere

1 year ago

Ally705794

Muchas gracias

1 year ago

hypek
hypek

Doesn't it imply some sexual meaning? Is "Mi hermana me ama" better or worse?

3 years ago

casmeeeth

I think "querer" can be used for familial/friendly love. I think my roommate (who is Mexican and speaks Spanish) once said that little kids use "te quiero" with each other and with family. "Amar" implies a deeper love.

3 years ago

Tobias690717

... says Jamie Lannister.

2 years ago

kiraya04

I love her too.

1 year ago

shirazy747

i put like and it was wrong!!

1 year ago