"Girls read."

Translation:लड़कियाँ पढ़ती हैं।

August 5, 2018

46 Comments
This discussion is locked.


rahulrudra

Why not पड़ते ??


fH6lclhu

The boy reads लड़का पढ़ता है laRka paRta he

The boys read लड़के पढ़ते हैं laRke paRte heN

The girl reads लड़की पढ़ती है larki paRti he

the girls read लड़कियों पढ़ती हैं laRkiyaN paRti heN

Masculine singular paRta becomes paRte in masculine plural But it remains the same in feminine in both singular and plural paRti

However, he है is the same for both masculine and feminine singular. And हैं with a dot, heN (nasal) also remains the same with both masculine and feminine. है and हैं depicts the number and the suffix of the main verb depicts the gender. a for male i for female.


AdrianHood

Thanks for this, it can be hard to pick up on these gender patterns doing one example at a time.


araneto

Thank you for your explanation


Gita-ji

That fourth sentence should read:
The girls read लड़कियाँ पढ़ती हैं laṛkiyāṇ paḍhtī heṇ.


Thundercloud431

No bro! Padhti (singular) becomes padhtin in plural form.


JanneJoh

Thank you very much!


jeevs_08

Thank you so much!


ph.2vMJkw

Thank you a lot... I needed that!


ph.IrcXMW

Because पढ़ते is used for boys And पढती is used for girls Ok


krithik2014

Now I know the answer

Hint. We need to go to Gender

Answer. If it is Masculine (Male) gender we need to put "पढ़ता" if it's f Feminine (Female) gender we need to put "पढ़ती".


ph.HKJG1E

Why are not reading


ph.HKJG1E

Why are not reading


krithik2014

I also think "Why not पढ़ते"


ErikaKretz

I typed "लड़कियॉं पढ़ती है " using the keyboard (Google Input Tools). The word "लड़कियॉं" is marked as wrong word. Why?


MerijndeJager

So in all cases in plural: if both subjects are female the primary verb takes the female conjugation?


Gita-ji

Yes. For plurals, if all subjects are female, the primary verb takes the female plural conjugation.
If it ends in ी, it is the same as the singular conjugation.
They can be distinguished by the following है (singular) vs हैं (plural—note the extra dot).


Santhoshi.4

Where we should use hi and not


ph.KtQFEp

Yes girls read


AathiraTR

what is the difference between padthe and padthi


ph.X0xEgo

I did not understand


BoisaliDut

Thank you ❤️


AARNA777122

Yes it is helpless we all know that


AARNA777122

I know hindi already because I live in india


AnishaVaid1

Hello! I was wondering why it is not girls are reading as the translation? Thanks.


Rani_Dhanashri

what is the difference between adding e at the end of the verb and adding i


ph.US61c1

"ladikiya padithi hi" or "ladikiya padathe hi". If anyone knows the answer give me answer with explanation


ph.wollEa

Girls read for pagal


ph.iNfTN1

Girls is reading sentence is converted in hindi


krithik2014

I say "लड़कियों पढ़ती हैं।‌" is correct


ph.Ek1i7K

Girls ki meaning Hai To ladkiyan Kyon bol rahe ho abhi

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.