1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "Girls read."

"Girls read."

Translation:लड़कियाँ पढ़ती हैं।

August 5, 2018

21 Comments


rahulrudra

Why not पड़ते ??


fH6lclhu

The boy reads लड़का पढ़ता है laRka paRta he

The boys read लड़के पढ़ते हैं laRke paRte heN

The girl reads लड़की पढ़ती है larki paRti he

the girls read लड़कियों पढ़ती हैं laRkiyaN paRti heN

Masculine singular paRta becomes paRte in masculine plural But it remains the same in feminine in both singular and plural paRti

However, he है is the same for both masculine and feminine singular. And हैं with a dot, heN (nasal) also remains the same with both masculine and feminine. है and हैं depicts the number and the suffix of the main verb depicts the gender. a for male i for female.


AdrianHood

Thanks for this, it can be hard to pick up on these gender patterns doing one example at a time.


araneto

Thank you for your explanation


Jael206436

Thank you very much!


ph.IrcXMW

Because पढ़ते is used for boys And पढती is used for girls Ok


MerijndeJager

So in all cases in plural: if both subjects are female the primary verb takes the female conjugation?


ErikaKretz

I typed "लड़कियॉं पढ़ती है " using the keyboard (Google Input Tools). The word "लड़कियॉं" is marked as wrong word. Why?


Santhoshi.4

Where we should use hi and not


AathiraTR

what is the difference between padthe and padthi

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.