"Girls read."

Translation:लड़कियाँ पढ़ती हैं।

August 5, 2018

5 Comments


rahulrudra

Why not पड़ते ??

October 27, 2018

fH6lclhu

The boy reads लड़का पढ़ता है laRka paRta he

The boys read लड़के पढ़ते हैं laRke paRte heN

The girl reads लड़की पढ़ती है larki paRti he

the girls read लड़कियों पढ़ती हैं laRkiyaN paRti heN

Masculine singular paRta becomes paRte in masculine plural But it remains the same in feminine in both singular and plural paRti

However, he है is the same for both masculine and feminine singular. And हैं with a dot, heN (nasal) also remains the same with both masculine and feminine. है and हैं depicts the number and the suffix of the main verb depicts the gender. a for male i for female.

November 24, 2018

AdrianHood

Thanks for this, it can be hard to pick up on these gender patterns doing one example at a time.

December 10, 2018

1c5J2

Thank you for your explanation

February 21, 2019

ErikaKretz

I typed "लड़कियॉं पढ़ती है " using the keyboard (Google Input Tools). The word "लड़कियॉं" is marked as wrong word. Why?

March 14, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.