1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Elle n'a pas lu l'ouvrage."

"Elle n'a pas lu l'ouvrage."

Translation:She did not read the book.

March 28, 2013

15 Comments


Paulenrique

What's the difference between livre and ouvrage?


Sitesurf

"ouvrage" meaning "book" is more literary, a bit old fashioned.


Skipping.Stars

Also, I believe that ouvrage seems to be used to mean a peice of work, so it can be used for other forms of art, and it has the connotation of being renowned or respected, so you would call a classic or a renowned work of literature an ouvrage but not all pop lit, which is more un livre or un roman


Dauphin

En plus, le mot 'ouvrage' est similaire au mot 'oeuvre', n'est pas?


Sitesurf

Not really: une oeuvre can indeed be a piece of work (any substantial artistic work, but mostly music, literature) or a collection of works (an artist's complete work).

"un ouvrage" is a single book, or women's manual works: tapestry, knitting, embroidery...


branbee

That's what I was wondering


Paulenrique

Ok... et livre est plus facile..


SourireCache

Hi, when you say "old fashioned" do you mean like Jane Austen and Charles Dickens type of old fashioned?

Also, I was wondering how to say textbook?


Sitesurf

The use of the word "ouvrage" sounds old-fashioned (and pompous). You can hear it in literary circles or as a synonym in reviews.

Textbook is "un manuel", but only teachers use that word. Pupils and students use "un livre" (at best) or "un bouquin".


SourireCache

Oh now I get it, and thanks a bunch!


greatlanguages

I do not hear the "l" is "lu"... I heard she did not have the book.


ejm_etherwork

I typed "she has not read the works" thinking that "ouvrage" was a collection of particular works (like the difference between opus and ouevre). Could "ouvrage" ever be construed that way?


Sitesurf

"un ouvrage" is one book. "une oeuvre" is a collection of musical or literary or other art pieces.


ejm_etherwork

Thank you for the clarification.

With further searching, I see that "un ouvrage" can be translated as "a volume" - so as you say, it is always singular.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.