"Elle n'a pas lu l'ouvrage."

Translation:She did not read the book.

March 28, 2013

15 Comments


Paulenrique

What's the difference between livre and ouvrage?

March 28, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

"ouvrage" meaning "book" is more literary, a bit old fashioned.

March 29, 2013

Skipping.Stars

Also, I believe that ouvrage seems to be used to mean a peice of work, so it can be used for other forms of art, and it has the connotation of being renowned or respected, so you would call a classic or a renowned work of literature an ouvrage but not all pop lit, which is more un livre or un roman

August 12, 2013

Dauphin

En plus, le mot 'ouvrage' est similaire au mot 'oeuvre', n'est pas?

September 15, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

Not really: une oeuvre can indeed be a piece of work (any substantial artistic work, but mostly music, literature) or a collection of works (an artist's complete work).

"un ouvrage" is a single book, or women's manual works: tapestry, knitting, embroidery...

September 16, 2013

branbee
Plus

That's what I was wondering

September 12, 2014

Paulenrique

Thanks a lot!!

August 12, 2013

Paulenrique

Ok... et livre est plus facile..

March 29, 2013

SourireCache

Hi, when you say "old fashioned" do you mean like Jane Austen and Charles Dickens type of old fashioned?

Also, I was wondering how to say textbook?

October 16, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

The use of the word "ouvrage" sounds old-fashioned (and pompous). You can hear it in literary circles or as a synonym in reviews.

Textbook is "un manuel", but only teachers use that word. Pupils and students use "un livre" (at best) or "un bouquin".

October 16, 2014

SourireCache

Oh now I get it, and thanks a bunch!

October 16, 2014

greatlanguages

I do not hear the "l" is "lu"... I heard she did not have the book.

June 14, 2014

ejm_etherwork

I typed "she has not read the works" thinking that "ouvrage" was a collection of particular works (like the difference between opus and ouevre). Could "ouvrage" ever be construed that way?

October 27, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

"un ouvrage" is one book. "une oeuvre" is a collection of musical or literary or other art pieces.

October 28, 2014

ejm_etherwork

Thank you for the clarification.

With further searching, I see that "un ouvrage" can be translated as "a volume" - so as you say, it is always singular.

October 28, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.