"Hoy no hace mucho viento."

Translation:There is not much wind today.

5 years ago

19 Comments


sandyt

It's an idiom. Hacer + [viento, calor, frio...] is how weather is described in Spanish. In English we say [form of to be] + [weather term]. So, "hace viento" = "it is windy" and "hace calor" = "it is hot". Translating word by word gets you weird sentences (either way). You have to accept the idioms on each side.

5 years ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

Another way to say "it's windy" or "it's raining" is Estar + weather adjective (ventoso, soleado, lluvioso). So, "It wasn't very windy" = "no estaba muy ventoso."

However, I think that this is less common than Hacer + weather noun (viento, calor, etc.) For example, somebody asked in another Duolingo discussion in the reverse course "Alguien podria decirme en que pais se utiliza "VENTOSO" para significar que hace viento ?" = Can anyone tell me which country they use "ventoso" to mean the same thing as "Hace viento." So, it seems that "está ventoso" might not be understandable in many countries.

5 months ago

DavidMoore622957

That's really good perspective and information. Thanks!

5 months ago

camrynsak
camrynsak

can you say 'no hay mucho viento hoy'? p.s need clarification both about the use of hay v/s have and position of hoy

4 years ago

eaarthman
eaarthman

I think hay is a form of the verb haber, not the verb hacer (which is what is being used here). So, I don't think you can say hay. As for hoy, I believe it is ok in either place, but I'm not a native speaker.

4 years ago

oldtimeguitarguy

So one of the translations for viento is "guy rope"? What is guy rope?

5 years ago

Talca
Talca

Never heard of a "guy rope" just a" guy wire" which is a thin wire used to tie down antennas from the wind. Interesting that Spanish uses the same word for wind as it does wires used for wind protection.

5 years ago

Kim_Wilkins

We use the term guy rope to refer to a rope you use to secure a tent. Similar to what Talca said.

4 years ago

troy102

how about " no hay mucho viento hoy"

2 years ago

stella.sud8
stella.sud8

"Today it is not so windy" (?)

5 years ago

droma
droma

I put "Today it is not very windy." and it was accepted. Your translation seem ok also.

4 years ago

Yvonne381344
Yvonne381344

That does not make sense. How is there has not much wind today correct

1 year ago

las.fuerzas

Got the same, "Today there has not much wind" is not correct.

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Might have been a German who added that sentence. In Germany you sometimes say "Es hat Wind" - "It has wind". |D

10 months ago

Theroqueli

Accepted: "Today there is not much wind" (3 Jan. 2018)

11 months ago

mgnlrgn

Could you not say "today there isn't much of a breeze?"

3 years ago

Miguel724414

La brisa es más ligera que el viento

4 months ago

Miguel724414

Hoy no hace mucho viento (poco usado pero entendible).

Hoy no hay mucho viento (correcto).

Hoy no está muy ventoso (nunca lo oí decir a alguien, pero se entiende, aunque te mirarán de manera extraña

Pero generalmente (un 99% de veces) decimos : NO HAY MUCHO VIENTO.

4 months ago

DavidMoore622957

Gracias, Miguel724414.

Me gusta siempre aprender las perspectivas de hispanohablantes. Aunque las frases con una forma de "haber" son más común, creo que el búho trata de enseñarnos (anglohablantes) que "hacer"+sustantivo del clima es válido. De hecho es mejor que usar "estar"+adjetivo del clima.

En inglés el verbo "hacer" no tiene mucho sentido en el contexto del clima. Por lo tanto este es un ejercicio bueno para anglohablantes.

4 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.