"Hoy no hace mucho viento."

Translation:It is not very windy today.

March 28, 2013

23 Comments


sandyt

It's an idiom. Hacer + [viento, calor, frio...] is how weather is described in Spanish. In English we say [form of to be] + [weather term]. So, "hace viento" = "it is windy" and "hace calor" = "it is hot". Translating word by word gets you weird sentences (either way). You have to accept the idioms on each side.

May 16, 2013

elizadeux

Another way to say "it's windy" or "it's raining" is Estar + weather adjective (ventoso, soleado, lluvioso). So, "It wasn't very windy" = "no estaba muy ventoso."

However, I think that this is less common than Hacer + weather noun (viento, calor, etc.) For example, somebody asked in another Duolingo discussion in the reverse course "Alguien podria decirme en que pais se utiliza "VENTOSO" para significar que hace viento ?" = Can anyone tell me which country they use "ventoso" to mean the same thing as "Hace viento." So, it seems that "está ventoso" might not be understandable in many countries.

June 27, 2018

DavidMoore622957

That's really good perspective and information. Thanks!

June 27, 2018

camrynsak

can you say 'no hay mucho viento hoy'? p.s need clarification both about the use of hay v/s have and position of hoy

March 2, 2014

eaarthman

I think hay is a form of the verb haber, not the verb hacer (which is what is being used here). So, I don't think you can say hay. As for hoy, I believe it is ok in either place, but I'm not a native speaker.

May 6, 2014

oldtimeguitarguy

So one of the translations for viento is "guy rope"? What is guy rope?

July 9, 2013

Talca

Never heard of a "guy rope" just a" guy wire" which is a thin wire used to tie down antennas from the wind. Interesting that Spanish uses the same word for wind as it does wires used for wind protection.

August 3, 2013

Kim_Wilkins

We use the term guy rope to refer to a rope you use to secure a tent. Similar to what Talca said.

June 22, 2014

troy102

how about " no hay mucho viento hoy"

May 14, 2016

stella.sud8

"Today it is not so windy" (?)

August 22, 2013

droma

I put "Today it is not very windy." and it was accepted. Your translation seem ok also.

September 14, 2014

Yvonne381344

That does not make sense. How is there has not much wind today correct

March 17, 2017

las.fuerzas

Got the same, "Today there has not much wind" is not correct.

October 4, 2017

RyagonIV

Might have been a German who added that sentence. In Germany you sometimes say "Es hat Wind" - "It has wind". |D

January 18, 2018

Theroqueli

Accepted: "Today there is not much wind" (3 Jan. 2018)

January 4, 2018

mgnlrgn

Could you not say "today there isn't much of a breeze?"

August 28, 2015

Miguel724414

La brisa es más ligera que el viento

August 8, 2018

Miguel724414

Hoy no hace mucho viento (poco usado pero entendible).

Hoy no hay mucho viento (correcto).

Hoy no está muy ventoso (nunca lo oí decir a alguien, pero se entiende, aunque te mirarán de manera extraña

Pero generalmente (un 99% de veces) decimos : NO HAY MUCHO VIENTO.

August 8, 2018

DavidMoore622957

Gracias, Miguel724414.

Me gusta siempre aprender las perspectivas de hispanohablantes. Aunque las frases con una forma de "haber" son más común, creo que el búho trata de enseñarnos (anglohablantes) que "hacer"+sustantivo del clima es válido. De hecho es mejor que usar "estar"+adjetivo del clima.

En inglés el verbo "hacer" no tiene mucho sentido en el contexto del clima. Por lo tanto este es un ejercicio bueno para anglohablantes.

August 8, 2018

PattyEspy

I'm having a hard time with the female speaker's audio. I was hearing "ese" instead of "hace".

December 13, 2018

Barry951735

In Canada "today is not windy" is the translation.

January 12, 2019

Dianne316929

It's not too windy today...why doesn't this work?

February 15, 2019

neharichgarg

"Today it is not too windy" was not accepted. It's the same as the suggested answer and should be accepted.

February 21, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.