"Where are you going to travel to next year?"

Translation:¿Adónde vas a viajar el próximo año?

6 months ago

15 Comments


AlexanderK291823

Adónde is expressing movement - TO where are you going, as opposed to donde which would just be asking where you are. I find the difference quite subtle, as an English speaker, and it takes time to get your head around and remember to use it.

Donde means - where Adónde means - to where Donde refers to - location Adónde refers to - direction Donde is used to ask- where someone or something is located Adónde is used to ask - where someone or something is going Donde is generally followed by a noun or preposition Adónde is generally followed by a verb signifying movement

in answer to why 'a' is needed, it is used to signify going to do something in the near future, near future being subjective, as in this example when talking of next year.

Ir + a + infinitive = expression of doing something in immediate/near future.

I find that, more than anything, without the 'a' the sentence doesn't flow but I realise that is not an explanation!

hopefully the above helps

5 months ago

BarbaraMon385640

Great answer! Clear and to the point. Have a lingot!

1 month ago

theoanab

Hola! I was wondering why we say "Adónde", and not "Donde" in this phrase.

6 months ago

RyagonIV

Because you travel to a place. The a indicates that a movement to a place is happening.

2 months ago

gemininsd

¿A dónde vas a viajar para el próximo año?...not accepted???????

4 months ago

TheGreatTitan

Literally exactly what I put, except did not have 'para'... It was a "select from word bank" question, and that is what I put. When it corrected me, it said to use 'va' instead of 'vas', but 'va' was not a selectable word in the word bank. Please fix, Duolingo if you're listening...

2 months ago

RyagonIV

I don't think the para makes a lot of sense here. It would mean "for the next year, like you're having something in a fixed schedule.

2 months ago

Alex695408

Yes, me too! And why again "a" prior "viajar"? Who can explain clearly?

5 months ago

Tal233088

After the verb "voy" in all its forms you need the preposition "a", that's how spanish works you just need to memorize it.

5 months ago

Joseerised

También puede escribirse en dos palabras: a donde.  Referencia: RAE

4 months ago

nEjh0qr4

Does anyone else find something odd about the English sentence we are asked to translate?

3 months ago

gutaho

"going to travel to", OMG

2 months ago

TheGreatTitan

When it corrected me, it said to use 'va' instead of 'vas', but 'va' was not a selectable word in the word bank.

2 months ago

sAkiraSaek

may I be explained why ¿a donde viajaras el siguiente año? won't work? thanks

1 month ago

RyagonIV

It's a correct answer in principle, but in Spanish it's a bit weird to use the future tense when you're already giving a timeframe. The present tense would be more natural: ¿Adónde viajas el siguiente año?

Duo is relatively strict with it's tenses, and since it is asking for the "going to" future, you should use the "ir a" periphrasis. Though Duolingo often allows simple future and "ir a" future to be interchanged, so I can understand your confusion.

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.