"往后跑!"

Translation:Run to the back!

August 5, 2018

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


peterold

Should "Run back." Be accepted?


KX3.

That was my answer as well. On second thought, I think our answer is more of 跑回去·instead. Nonetheless, it has its merits i.e. it is more natural and should be accepted.
This is a challenging sentence to translate, as are others like it, it is fairly common colloquially so I'd say well worth trying.


Dominic444013

especially as walk back is in another translation.


Jeanie788078

2/16/2022 Accepted.


MatthewJoh19

My wife says it can mean either "turn around and run back" or "run backwards"


monique692886

"run backwards" was accepted


Janie956161

Why is "Run back" not valid?


Zfe10

what is this???? i think it should be "run backwards"?


AbunPang

No (cf. Cinnamon5230’s and my discussion above).


ManningBar

More English phrases that have never been said by a native English speaker. "Run back" is the correct translation here.


sirpa879157

"Another correct solution": Run to the back! This is an unlikely sentence in English, unless it is short for Run to the back of the house, as opposed to Run to the front (of the house). If you mean this, I think the Chinese would be something quite different. This "correct solution" should therefore be deleted.


Evona13

Run backwards

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.