"Ma chemise a différentes couleurs."

Translation:My shirt has various colors.

March 28, 2013

69 Comments


wiredg2

what? it is impossible to detect the difference between singular and plural. So I of course guessed "ma chemise a différente couleur" and got it WRONG!

August 21, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

in this sentence "different colors" means "various colors", so it needs a plural.

if you want to use singular in real life, you will say: ma chemise a une couleur différente (= different from that of my pants, for example)

August 22, 2013

boringtomi

I love your answers man... Always looking for what YOU said when I’m at all confused...

April 2, 2014

puppy7989

me too - sitesurf is amazingly succinct and incredibly patient.

April 8, 2014

Cecilia203378

I agree

May 26, 2018

sineimage

me four :)

June 6, 2018

MARILYN809884

I need to be this patient with myself. Heehee

January 21, 2019

catherineschipul

So true.

June 27, 2018

RakeshSing237024

I heard that Sitesurf is a lady. Obviously, no way for us to tell so a lot of us have been making this mistake.

February 11, 2019

Jude484365

But why is there no article?

July 27, 2018

La_Mariette

Jude, see ThanKwee's answer to radoskan's question below...

October 20, 2018

Jude484365

Thank you.

October 21, 2018

Pam520742

Me too!

January 22, 2019

radoskan

Why does it lack the articles "des" or "de"? After all, it's normal plural, isn't it...? ;_;

January 7, 2014

ThanKwee
Mod

When "différents/différentes" is placed before the noun, it means "various". "Various" is an indefinite adjective and is therefore a determiner, much like words such as "plusieurs" and "certains/certaines".

http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/adjectives_indefinite.htm

French indefinite adjectives, sometimes called affirmative indefinite adjectives, are used to modify nouns in an unspecific sense.

http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/determiners.htm

The grammatical term "determiner" refers to a word, either an article or a certain type of adjective, which simultaneously introduces and modifies a noun

January 7, 2014

radoskan

Thanks a lot!

January 9, 2014

Foad761366

very helpful

September 28, 2018

coucoucher

what is difference between "differentes couleurs" and "couleurs differentes"?

April 24, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

"différentes couleurs" would be "various colors", like many colors.

"couleurs différentes" would be "different colors", implying different from... my pants (for example)

April 24, 2013

cjdbass

I knew it would mark it wrong, but it doesn't like "varicolored" apparently. :)

June 3, 2013

Davide660585

smarty pants

November 10, 2016

SeanMeaneyPL

pied?

January 13, 2019

La_Mariette

I just had to google that, Sean. You learn something new each day... :-)

January 13, 2019

SeanMeaneyPL

Or even brindle. Words. Don't you just love 'em?

January 29, 2019

Wanda655505

Yes, Sean, thank you for pied. I love it! Brindle is a good word too, but I don't think it applies in this exercise.

February 11, 2019

Abaris

Why "differente couleur" is not accepted as "differentes couleurs"? It is pronounced identically, so it is impossible to distinguish those variants.

October 28, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

The singular of the given sentence would be: ma chemise a une couleur différente (note that the adjective has to come after the noun in that case).

Then the meaning would be "a color different from that of my pants/my tie/my sweater..."

October 29, 2013

Abaris

Hm, indeed, you are right. Always underestimating articles as my native language does not have any.)

October 29, 2013

erick.canizalez

Just a simple question: why "différentes" (feminin), and not masculin? are the colors a feminine word in french?

October 31, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

Yes, une couleur is a feminine noun.

October 31, 2013

Pam520742

Well that answered my query too. Thank you!

January 22, 2019

Alice795902

It should allow 'is' as well as 'has' different colours as 'is' would be more idiomatic English

March 21, 2018

bellissimost

Why not 'My shirt IS different colours' ? I'm not a native french speaker, so if someone could explain it would be helpful :)

January 18, 2017

MrsCarolyn1

No-one says has different colours - it should be "my shirt is of different colours"

August 19, 2018

tokatha

why doesn't it accept blouse?

September 2, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

blouse = un chemisier (women's shirts)

September 3, 2013

marylynch17

why is it 'has' rather than 'is'? I know the french say a shirt has colours but we (in England) would definitely say 'My shirt is different colours'

October 26, 2018

La_Mariette

Really? Wow! That "is" sounds very strange to my (South African) ears!

October 26, 2018

Wanda655505

Marylynch, we are known to say it both ways, has or is, in American English. We also say multi-colored, various colors, a variety of colors, all kinds of colors, different colors, etc., whatever. The person on the other end knows that it's not one color,and probably more than two.

February 11, 2019

edietrimme

Why not many colors

March 8, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

many = beaucoup

March 8, 2014

shandisoocan

Is the "T" sound the only indication that it is plural? Is it the colours that are plural - a red, white, and blue shirt?

March 10, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

No, the T sound indicates that it is followed by an -e, which is the feminine mark.

The plural mark is -s and it remains mute.

  • un ton différent, des tons différents [diferɑ̃]
  • une couleur différente / des couleurs différentes [diferɑ̃T]
March 11, 2014

divaluisa

How can you tell by listening that the colors are plural. differente couleur? differentes couleurs?

March 26, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

Singular: ma chemise a une couleur différente.

March 27, 2014

wanschural

It's difficult when you can't HEAR the difference between singular and plural. I took it to mean "My dress is a different color".

November 1, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

The singular would be: ma chemise a une couleur différente.

November 2, 2014

sheilah786457

Why is BLOUSE marked wrong?

September 25, 2017

Sitesurf
Mod

blouse = un chemisier

September 25, 2017

Twizzle20

how the heck are we supposed to hear the 's' in these plurals? ridiculous

May 30, 2018

Sitesurf
Mod

"MA chemise A" is quite different in singular vs the plural "MES chemises ONT"

"differentes couleurs" is in plural, otherwise you would have "UNE couleur différente".

May 30, 2018

JamesDuPuy

Why doesn't differente take its gender from couleur?

November 20, 2018

Sitesurf
Mod

But it does. Une couleur --> des couleurs ---> différentes couleurs

November 20, 2018

IdaTonsgaard

Why shouldn't it be "Ma chemise a des différentes couleurs" instead. Why is there no article?

December 10, 2018

La_Mariette

It has something to do with the fact that "différentes" in front of the noun means "various".

December 11, 2018

wilhelmus98

"Ma shirt" dont work

December 30, 2018

Sitesurf
Mod

No, this doesn't work, because "ma" is not an English word: "My shirt has various colors" is correct.

December 31, 2018

Wanda655505

"Ma" is what my children call me, and what I called my mother, and American English. Just a little joke Sitesurf.

February 11, 2019

Wanda655505

That's in American English.

February 11, 2019

AnitaVandi2

I thought it was : Ma chemise a DES différentes couleurs. No ?

January 25, 2019

Kate_Joy

This is not very grammatical, nor everyday, but WHAT??????

February 25, 2019

jason361853

Is it correct that it would be "une différente couleur" if it was referring to just one?

March 2, 2019

La_Mariette

That would be "une couleur différente". The reason that "différentes" is in front of the noun in the original sentence, is because here it means "several/various" - i.e. "different" in that sense.

March 2, 2019

5clothilde7

DO we use the verb "have" in this sense in English? Or do we rather describe what the shirt 'is' - variegated/colorful/'many-colored'..?

March 15, 2019

La_Mariette

Either is fine, but "multi-colored" is probably the most natural way of saying it.

March 15, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.