"मेरे कान में दर्द हो रहा है।"

Translation:My ear is aching.

August 5, 2018

10 Comments


guigarfr

Could it be plural? ”My ears are aching”? If not, how would you say so?

September 26, 2018

nitedemon

Could someone explain the grammar of the word cluster “aching” here?

August 5, 2018

zeebo7

Think of it as 'pain is happening in my ear'. हो रहा है is the verb होना (to be) in continuous form (is being/happening). You see these continuous forms fairly often in Hindi, like with "I am hungry": मुझे भूख लग रही है (I am feeling hunger).

August 5, 2018

RajagopalG2

some discomfort persist in the ear. it is a continuous happening..

November 5, 2018

Vedha-N

What would you say if both the ears are aching?

February 12, 2019

qqqqqqqqzzzqqqqq

कानों instead of कान

July 5, 2019

sandrayojana

Why मेरे if the noun is in singular?

November 1, 2018

guigarfr

Where there's a postposition (में), the direct case (मेरा कान) changes to oblique case (मेरे कान में)

https://en.wikibooks.org/wiki/Hindi_Lessons/Lesson_7

November 16, 2018

pussitrash

I still don't know what does this mean ''दर्द हो रहा'' help

August 8, 2018

guigarfr

You could translate it literally as "pain is being". Thus, "in my ear pain is being" would be "my ear is aching"

September 26, 2018
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.