1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "मेरे कान में दर्द हो रहा है…

"मेरे कान में दर्द हो रहा है।"

Translation:My ear is aching.

August 5, 2018

38 Comments


nitedemon

Could someone explain the grammar of the word cluster “aching” here?


zeebo7

Think of it as 'pain is happening in my ear'. हो रहा है is the verb होना (to be) in continuous form (is being/happening). You see these continuous forms fairly often in Hindi, like with "I am hungry": मुझे भूख लग रही है (I am feeling hunger).


RajagopalG2

some discomfort persist in the ear. it is a continuous happening..


guigarfr

Could it be plural? ”My ears are aching”? If not, how would you say so?


Dayakara

I think if कान were plural, it would be oblique case plural कानों में। The oblique case shows a plural form for words that don't have a plural in the direct case. Oblique is used before postpostions like मैं


Mi-ok.1213

If it would bu plural then it would be कानों and the sentence would change and would become

मेरे कानों में दर्द हो रहा है।


Mi-ok.1213

And the sentence in english would be

My ears are paining. Indted of Aching


laks_me

There is no such word as "paining" in English language. Aching is the right word. You can say, I have pain in my ears or It pains..


guigarfr

Nobody replied, but मेरे कान दर्द कर रहे हैं


hptroll

How so? "में" is missing from your sentence and if you analyze the sentence, a literal English translation is "In my ear, pain is existing". In plural, it should be the exact same structure: "In my ears, pain is existing". In both cases, the verb would be singular.


GoWiP

I think context has to tell you yes.


sandrayojana

Why मेरे if the noun is in singular?


guigarfr

Where there's a postposition (में), the direct case (मेरा कान) changes to oblique case (मेरे कान में)

https://en.wikibooks.org/wiki/Hindi_Lessons/Lesson_7


GraysonElliott

This is a new usage of "ho". I really wish they'd give us a memo first.

Does "ho" in this usage change based on tense, mood, etc., or is it always "ho" and only the "hai" changes?


hptroll

"hona" (the infinitive of "ho") is just "to be". That did not change. The literal translation (as provided by guigarfr's comment down this comment thread) is "in my ear pain is being". It's really not new, it's just that the present continuous has not been used with the verb "hona" until now. In English, "to be" doesn't get used in the present continuous but in Hindi it does and you could imagine what it would imply in English ("I am being") : it would insist on the the moment when something exists in a specified state. The same goes in Hindi. So here, it just insists on the continuous aspect of the occurrence of the pain.


Vedha-N

What would you say if both the ears are aching?


Meghan1991

कानों instead of कान


henrybelliveau

I have a question: While I understand the function of होना in this sentence, why is it conjugated as हो ? Isn't हो for the second person only? धन्यवाद !


guigarfr

It's replied already in another comment.

For continuous tense you use the root of the verb + Raha/e/i + present tense of hona.

The root of hona is "ho".

So... "ho raha hai" is present continuous tense for hona (to be)

For peena (to drink) the root is pee: Main paani pee raha hoon

Did this help you?


paul376479

There just seems to be inconsistency here... I put "There is pain in my ear" and got it marked wrong... yet just before when the solution was "There are ten toes in this woman's feet" and I put "This woman has ten toes" that too was marked wrong. So what goes here re: translating every word (and specifically the " there are *** in " ?


paul376479

Maybe I should have put "I am having pain in my ear" and that would have been marked correct??


paul376479

Or... "I am having pain in my ear" ... right?


pussitrash

I still don't know what does this mean ''दर्द हो रहा'' help


guigarfr

You could translate it literally as "pain is being". Thus, "in my ear pain is being" would be "my ear is aching"


ErfanRezamand

दर्द dard درد is a persian loanword


LinguisticBoi

that's cool, i actually didn't know!


Dayakara

"I have an earache."indicates persistent pain. it doesn't just give a momentary jolt of pain. I wrote "I am having an earache." to try to get the feel of the Hindi दर्द हो रहा है, but maybe there is no natural English way to focus on the persistence of pain in an earache where it is continuous b nature. I have noticed that my Indian colleagues often used non-nativelike continuous forms when speaking English. I wonder if Hindi explicitly indicates the continuous or repeated aspect action in cases where that aspect is implicit, like earache.


Dayakara

Would मेरे कान में दर्द है be possible in natural Hindi? Would दर्द हो रहा है be the most usual locution? I am getting the sense that this is an important similarity/difference between Hindi and English. They both can indicate by verb forms many nuances of tense/aspect, for example duration or repetition versus a simple action. However the sentence in question shows how differently the two languages express duration.


Rosa595121

I put "My ear's aching" and it marked me wrong. "'s" was an option in a box. The correct form was: "My ear is aching". It's ridiculous!! And the flag icon won't work. Come on Duo, your English is so stilted!! And no-one says "There is pain in Julia's leg". We say "Julia's leg hurts".


Dayakara

Yes, of course you are right. I was trying to come up with a situation wherein a native speaker might use a "there is pain in x" locution. Of course we would say to a doctor, "My leg hurts." or to be more specific about the pain maybe, "My leg aches" or "is aching.", but I think a doctor asking exploratory, probing questions might say, "Is there/Do you have pain in your x?" The problem with the formulaic English translation given by Duolingo for the Hindi phrases, is that we can't tell if the Hindi phrase is as peculiar and limited in use as, "There is pain in Julia's leg" is in English. I am imagining an adult speaking on behalf of Julia, perhaps a very young child or an elder with dementia, to a doctor who as has asked, "What seems to be the problem?" I have to really use my imagination to create a scenario for "There is pain in Julia's leg."


MichaelNSmith

I've read the comments but am still struggling to understand why ho is necessary if there is already a hain at the end. Is it because it turns ache into aching (a noun to a verb)?


Dayakara

As far as I can make out, before रहा you need to use the uninflected verb root so: सो रहा है। खा रहा है, लग रहा है, for the verb 'to be' that uninflected root is हो, so then, हो रहा है. रहा makes the action ongoing, continuous. In the case of action verbs like 'read', English and Hindi seem to have a similar pattern: he reads वह पढ़ता है He is reading वह पढ़ रहा है. I think literally मेरे कान में दर्द हो रहा है।is 'Pain is being in my ear.' as opposed to मेरे कान में दर्द है Pain is in my ear. We don't use 'be' like that in English. "Is being" is pretty restricted in use and meaning.


R1M4N

There is pain in my ear is not accepted


ph.9LzuUe

Kgugeususwuzuw b7T2UVT2T3tv3i3zivtd3ziyv3yv3s#9ub;#637b9,d497d,t8c4d38/"3<《3<73<737/27÷7¤<3#7/÷'tv7r='.com


ph.9LzuUe

H8yxtsw54w4ehg7pfhy79e

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.