1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Potřebujeme ještě jeden jíde…

"Potřebujeme ještě jeden jídelní lístek."

Translation:We need another menu.

August 5, 2018

12 Comments


Aletta46179

I dont know, Im not a native speaker in english but wouldnt another menu be one that is different from the one (s) that are already there?


BoneheadBass

In English, "another menu" can be either one that is different from the one that is already there OR an additional menu of the type that is already there.


HenriqueMa402882

I translated "ještě" by "still" and therefore wrote "We still need another menu". It was considered incorrect. Why?


VladaFu

ještě jedno - one more

ještě potřebujeme - we still need


yoelchico

How about "we still need one menu"?


VladaFu

See my answer elsewhere.


marulin3

We need the one more menu. Is it possible?


VladaFu

The "the" is superfluous. Just "one more menu".


BoneheadBass

"THE one more menu" is incorrect in English. If you were speaking about a particular, known menu, you could say something like, "We need the other menu" or "We need the different menu" -- emphasizing "other" or "different" -- to indicate that you do not want the one that you were given. (IMO, using "other" would be better.)


Praha2023

Is a direct translation of the czech jídelní lístek "eating list"?


AgnusOinas

Almost. "jídelní" is derived from "jídlo" which is "food" or "meal". That in turn is derived from the verb "jíst" (eat), but that's going one step too far.

And a "list" would be "seznam" in Czech, while the Czech word "list" is actually primarily a "leaf", but also used as a "sheet". And "lístek" is just a diminutive of that.

So a more accurate literal translation of "jídelní lístek" would be a "food sheet" or "meal card" (as in "à la carte")


Praha2023

Thank you. Love the explanation!!!

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.