1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "They are my brother's sons."

"They are my brother's sons."

Translation:वे मेरे भाई के बेटे हैं।

August 5, 2018

14 Comments


Mozhgan.sphr

why मेरे? for respect?


lingonima

from the Tips & Notes of this lesson:

Whenever a doer or receiver of a verb takes the oblique case, all the descriptive words attached to it take the oblique case as well (since all those words together are considered the subject/object).

Example: मेरे केले में – In my banana Here, the subject is मेरा केला (my banana), and hence, both मेरा and केला take the oblique case. का/की also influence the preceding entity to take the oblique case.


Bradley482702

How do i find Tips & Notes?


Elliott728894

Hi does anyone know why it is मेरे and not मेरा ?


sravya403430

What is oblique case ?


maz1269

To answer all the comments above... The only logical explanations seem to be: 1) that it is mere/ke and not mera/ka because it's the respectful form; 2) it's actually plural (and so should be " brothers' ") and the English translation is therefore incorrect. Can a mod confirm?


Zerenei

There are no mistakes here and has nothing to do with formality, in Hindi when a noun has a postposition after it (Those being: का के की पर में को से) it puts the noun into the oblique form. The oblique form in Hindi: masculine singular nouns become masculine plural (though only gramatically, you are still only talking about one brother here,) masculine plural nouns go into a special form where ओं gets added onto the end, feminine singular nouns stay the same, and feminine plural nouns also go into the ओं form. Some examples: My brother = मेरा भाई, On my brother = मेरे भाई पर​, My brothers = मेरे भाई, On my brothers = मेरे भाइयों पर, My sister: मेरी बहन​, From my sister = मेरी बहन से, My sisters = मेरी बहनें, From my sisters = मेरी बहनों से. Make sense?


maz1269

I see. My mistakes were then 1) not treating "ka" as a postposition but as some special type of word of its own, 2) for that reason, not realizing it requires oblique case, 3) forgetting that the form ka/ki/ke depends on the possession and not the possessor. And all examples so far with 's/ka have been with possessions like apple and book, which don't change in oblique singular.


juhani.juurik

Why on earth don't you explain this stuff in this simple and logical way in the Grammar or Tips section, or whatever it's called?


maz1269

I believe all these things were explained there. It's just a matter of putting everything together.


ParmanandY11

Simple because it is not sweet letter to a plural brothers is the process of the singular brother otherwise it world Brothers watch post off

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.