"They are my brother's sons."

Translation:वे मेरे भाई के बेटे हैं।

August 5, 2018

7 Comments


Mozhgan.sphr

why मेरे? for respect?

August 5, 2018

zeebo7

No. Brother's sons is plural.

August 5, 2018

SteveHaley4

Isn't it because of oblique case, because "brother" is singular?

September 3, 2018

pvdixon

If there were more than 1 brother, the English would read brothers’ sons.

September 24, 2018

openminded2

I don't think that was Steve's question. "Brother" is singluar, as in, "They are sons of my brother". "My" is modifying the singular "brother", not the sons. So I too am confused here.

October 31, 2018

KaterinaGricenko

I think it's oblique case, thus we are using मेरे

November 3, 2018

Elliott728894

Hi does anyone know why it is मेरे and not मेरा ?

March 16, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.