1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "उसके भाई पानी पीते हैं।"

"उसके भाई पानी पीते हैं।"

Translation:His brothers drink water.

August 5, 2018

26 Comments


Nandi.Moksha

उसके भाई पानी पीते हैं - his/her brothers drink water

उसका भाई पानी पीता है - his/her brother drinks water

उसकी बहनें पानी पीती हैं - his/her sisters drink water

उसकी बहन पानी पीती है - his/her sister drinks water


vdanyjohn

can it be "brother"?


ruckboos

No, the ending of uske indicates it is a plural noun. It would be uski if it was singular.


WjZJE73d

I actually think it could mean brother as well. उसके does indicate plural, but in some cases the plural version is used to show respect. For example, "his grandmother" would translate to उसके दादी, even though she is only one person. The same way, if you want to be very polite, I think that उसके भाई पानी पीते हैं could mean his brother drinks water


AbhinavVishak

i think it would be uska or uski, uske implies plural


WjZJE73d

yes that's correct as well


GaneshSing946136

His brother s drink water.


EktaKumari608575

It should be right with her brothers also


Bishal843323

It should be 'bhaio' for plural case. With 'bhai' it's singular. wrong answer.


WjZJE73d

No. भाइयों is the oblique case of brothers. भाई can both mean brother and brothers. In general, masculine words that do not end with अ are the same in plural as singular. Therefore it is correctly used here (this is no oblique case)


DeepuBansa

HiS brothers drink water


ph.UjLUc6

Yea sahi hai appp me galat bataya ha


Viswanatha874669

"Uske" means His/Her. I had typed "her" word.Isn't mistake thought for me.But,its like is wrong.why?


dododidodo1

Were will get English language


ph.hZhc2A

I have some some wrong and I have


Sajia72031

Isme their ku nhi aaya?


ph.gHjd1i

His brother drink water


ph.qmGd8s

Sentense are wrong.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.