1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "He has three daughters."

"He has three daughters."

Translation:उसकी तीन बेटियाँ हैं।

August 5, 2018

30 Comments


ClareBryan3

Would someone remind me why this is उसकी not वह? धनबाद :)


tanu2122006

Cause daughter is female word so it's उसकी and not धनबाद it's घन्यवाद, धनबाद is a place in India.


Jennie293841

If it was "I have" it would have been "mere paas..." Why is "paas" mot being used when it's uska? "Uske paas..." not possible?


vinay92
Mod

पास is only used for material and tangible possessions. For things like relatives whom you 'possess' only in a figurative sense, you omit the पास.

So, मेरे पास एक किताब है - I have a book
मेरा एक भाई है - I have a brother


Jennie293841

Ah. Now I remember. Thank you! When I studied Hindi at university we had a long (heated) discussion about this: a native speaker said that it was ok to say "mere paas ek maid hai". Not very nice to possess a person!


vinay92
Mod

Yep. We had the same discussion (reg. using पास with maids) on this forum a few months back. I'll link the thread if I manage to dig it up.


Surya-Rose

धन्यवाद


lovey777

I think in this sentence we should use उसके not उसकी .


Surya-Rose

That would be wrong because उसके is masculine plural, and बेटियाँ is feminine, so it's उसकी.


Atefa173107

Why 'uske ke tin behtia he' is incorrect


Surya-Rose

That is like saying "he has his three daughters", kind of.


ph.nBDxun

Why वह is not accepted?


vinay92
Mod

The English sentence cannot be literally translated into Hindi because there is no verb equivalent to 'to have' in Hindi. The Hindi sentence उसकी तीन बेटियाँ हैं literally translates to something like 'His three daughters exist.'
उसकी means 'her'/'his' and is वह + की


ph.nBDxun

Why वह is wrong instead of उसकी


PKBTTa

Uska is for male and uski is for female Yes or no???


vinay92
Mod

You use 'uska' or 'uski' depending on the gender of the 'possession', not the possessor - 'uska' for masculine possessions and 'uski' for feminine ones.

So, उसका बेटा is both 'his son' and 'her son'. We've used उसका because बेटा is masculine. Similarly, we use उसकी in 'उसकी बेटी' ('his daughter'/'her daughter') because बेटी is feminine.


MyaRexa

Shouldn't it be "His three daughters (are)" or "There are three daughters of his"?


WjZJE73d

Yes that's the literal translation. That's just how you phrase it in hindi. "He/She has three daughters" is the correct meaning.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.