"He has three daughters."

Translation:उसकी तीन बेटियाँ हैं।

August 5, 2018

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ClareBryan3

Would someone remind me why this is उसकी not वह? धनबाद :)


tanu2122006

Cause daughter is female word so it's उसकी and not धनबाद it's घन्यवाद, धनबाद is a place in India.


derliesl

You mean धन्यवाद, not घन्यवाद


PapaKwaben3

Its like saying "her daughters are three". Something like that.


ItzShootingStar

@ClareBryan its a silly question Uski means his and वह means he. उसकी तीन बेटियाँ हैं। using uski and वह की तीन बेटियाँ हैं। using वह...as when we pronounce it in hindi the 2nd sentence is weird while saying as it is incorrect and the 1st sentence is proper....so its simple we use uski in like this sentences and it is धन्यवाद not धन्यबाद!


Shivaadh

See Vinay92 further below.


Jennie293841

If it was "I have" it would have been "mere paas..." Why is "paas" mot being used when it's uska? "Uske paas..." not possible?


vinay92

पास is only used for material and tangible possessions. For things like relatives whom you 'possess' in a manner of speaking, you omit the पास.

So, मेरे पास एक किताब है - I have a book
मेरा एक भाई है - I have a brother


Jennie293841

Ah. Now I remember. Thank you! When I studied Hindi at university we had a long (heated) discussion about this: a native speaker said that it was ok to say "mere paas ek maid hai". Not very nice to possess a person!


vinay92

Yep. We had the same discussion (reg. using पास with maids) on this forum a few months back. I'll link the thread if I manage to dig it up.


Surya-Rose

धन्यवाद


ph.nBDxun

Why वह is not accepted?


vinay92

The English sentence cannot be literally translated into Hindi because there is no verb equivalent to 'to have' in Hindi. The Hindi sentence उसकी तीन बेटियाँ हैं literally translates to something like 'His three daughters exist.'
उसकी means 'her'/'his' and is वह + की


ItzShootingStar

I think in this sentence we should use उसके not उसकी .


Surya-Rose

That would be wrong because उसके is masculine plural, and बेटियाँ is feminine, so it's उसकी.


Atefa173107

Why 'uske ke tin behtia he' is incorrect


Surya-Rose

That is like saying "he has his three daughters", kind of.


ph.nBDxun

Why वह is wrong instead of उसकी


Samarmahaj2

Why we not use uski in this sentence


Jeremrie

why हैं not है?


vinay92

The Hindi sentence literally translates to something like "His three daughters exist'. So, the हैं is in the plural form because it conjugates with बेटियाँ (daughters).

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.