1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "La tazza è la tua?"

"La tazza è la tua?"

Translation:Is the cup yours?

March 28, 2013

45 Comments


u6c00

Is there a reason why "Is it your cup?" is wrong?


ogeid999

No there is no reason. Your sentence is right.


Girishkorgaonkar

And why not 'La tazza e tua?'


Adamo90

Its not translation, it is same meaning. But that's not how translating works. What You written has other translation than sentence you had to translate, yet both mean the same.


jogaduolingo

The sentence doesn't sound like an interrogative form neither there is any signal indicating that, then the best translate should be "the cup is yours".


ogeid999

There is a question mark so it is a question, in italian you just have to change the sound of the sentence, how you pronounce it to make it become a question. so "La tazza è la tua" would be "the cup is yours" but "La tazza è la tua?" is a question so you have to translate it properly - is the cup yours? The signal is the question mark. Happy new year.


jogaduolingo

Thank you but there was not any question mark because it was to translate from the audio recorded sentence. Happy new year for you too.


Luna825544

I agree. In the audio it was not obvious for me that it was a question. So I got it wrong.


Elen-ka

Why do I need "la" before "tua"? Can I simply use "La tazza è tua"?


ogeid999

You can definately say "La tazza è tua" in italian. 100% right. You only need to put "la" before "tua" only if the sentence starts with it. Esempio: Tua tazza è sul tavolo (WRONG!) La tua tazza è sul tavolo. <3


holoro716

I wrote " The glass is yours?" And it is not good!


ogeid999

Glass is "bicchiere" in italian. Tazza=mug/cup ;)


EmilyWoods0

when do we use tuo tuoi tue and tua? i am so confused and they have not given an explanation also


Luan666479

Check on the tips, they explain it there


Mateel

how can we know that this is a question instead of declarative sentence ??


ogeid999

In the written form there's the exclamation mark and in the oral form you just change the intonation.


hildigunnurr

the cup, is it yours? should have been right :/


banay

can i put it in other order with the same meaning? for example- e la tazza la tua?


ogeid999

Not in that order. You can say: È la tua tazza? È tua la tazza? La tazza è la tua? La tazza è tua?


paramount81

There is still way too little distinction between "tua" and "sua" in the audio.


CeL3STe

Why "yours" and not "your"?


EmilyWoods0

when do we use tuo tuoi tue and tua? it is so confusing and they have not given an explanation also


Some_Kiwi

It all depends on whether the noun is male or female. If you were referring to something male, you'd say "il tuo", if female "la tua", etc.


EmilyWoods0

thanx :) @Some_Kiwi


LaurelMont6

tua and tuo are singular for female and male. tuoi is used when the subject is plural, using the "i", as in "i cavalli".....and tue is used also when the subject/noun is plural and ends like "le torte"


Singh7231

Is it you cup? This should also be correct. Dont understand why the same is wrong.


Singh7231

Is it your cup? I meant


Marijan77735

i I can t see mistake!


Marijan77735

Cup not cap is correct


arul78444

yes everything mine only


KKFusionKaran

La tazza = The cup

è = is

la tua = yours

La tazza è la tua. The cup is yours.

La tazza è la tua?

Is the cup yours?

Questa tazza = This cup

Hope this helps.


meandmyshadow0

In my understanding, thst is, "the cup is yours", is that not correct.


Hollandbieber

Previously , it said if u wanna say "mine,yours,hers" u need not put la,il before it. Then why it says "la tuo" how come? Only "tuo" would come know !


adstar

my keyboard won't type accented letters! I can't progress my lesson because without the accent on the e I will keep getting the sentence wrong. Long pressing does nothing but produce a row of 'e's, pressing Alt +e has no effect........no idea what else to try!


DavidSmith211033

is this your cup is equally correct


RobinaLondon

Why is 'is the cup yours?' marked as incorrect?


ctlawyer

How about "the cup is it yours"? marked wrong though literal, no?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.