"La tazza è la tua?"

Translation:Is the cup yours?

March 28, 2013

37 Comments


u6c00

Is there a reason why "Is it your cup?" is wrong?

April 16, 2013

ogeid999

No there is no reason. Your sentence is right.

February 10, 2014

Girishkorgaonkar

And why not 'La tazza e tua?'

April 22, 2016

Adamo90

Its not translation, it is same meaning. But that's not how translating works. What You written has other translation than sentence you had to translate, yet both mean the same.

September 15, 2017

BarbroLudv

Yes I think that is rigth too

May 13, 2019

jogaduolingo

The sentence doesn't sound like an interrogative form neither there is any signal indicating that, then the best translate should be "the cup is yours".

December 27, 2013

ogeid999

There is a question mark so it is a question, in italian you just have to change the sound of the sentence, how you pronounce it to make it become a question. so "La tazza è la tua" would be "the cup is yours" but "La tazza è la tua?" is a question so you have to translate it properly - is the cup yours? The signal is the question mark. Happy new year.

December 28, 2013

jogaduolingo

Thank you but there was not any question mark because it was to translate from the audio recorded sentence. Happy new year for you too.

December 28, 2013

DEBBY907945

I agree

February 22, 2019

Elen-ka

Why do I need "la" before "tua"? Can I simply use "La tazza è tua"?

May 30, 2013

ogeid999

You can definately say "La tazza è tua" in italian. 100% right. You only need to put "la" before "tua" only if the sentence starts with it. Esempio: Tua tazza è sul tavolo (WRONG!) La tua tazza è sul tavolo. <3

December 5, 2013

holoro716

I wrote " The glass is yours?" And it is not good!

February 10, 2014

ogeid999

Glass is "bicchiere" in italian. Tazza=mug/cup ;)

February 10, 2014

holoro716

Thanks

March 29, 2014

EmilyWoods0

when do we use tuo tuoi tue and tua? i am so confused and they have not given an explanation also

December 12, 2016

banay

can i put it in other order with the same meaning? for example- e la tazza la tua?

March 28, 2013

ogeid999

Not in that order. You can say: È la tua tazza? È tua la tazza? La tazza è la tua? La tazza è tua?

December 5, 2013

paramount81

There is still way too little distinction between "tua" and "sua" in the audio.

March 9, 2014

Mateel

how can we know that this is a question instead of declarative sentence ??

July 26, 2014

ogeid999

In the written form there's the exclamation mark and in the oral form you just change the intonation.

July 26, 2014

gedcun1

Is this your cup ? This has the same sense/ makes better sense in english as " is the cup yours " but was marked wrong

January 17, 2015

Beinrich123

no, it is not

April 29, 2015

crown_of_legends

How to pronounce?

March 11, 2016

hildigunnurr

the cup, is it yours? should have been right :/

March 29, 2016

stefan630670

Why "yours" and not "your"?

September 9, 2016

EmilyWoods0

when do we use tuo tuoi tue and tua? it is so confusing and they have not given an explanation also

December 12, 2016

Some_Kiwi

It all depends on whether the noun is male or female. If you were referring to something male, you'd say "il tuo", if female "la tua", etc.

January 10, 2017

EmilyWoods0

thanx :) @Some_Kiwi

February 2, 2017

irene412439

Why not 'the cup is yours'?

March 5, 2017

christianw770624

rip peep

December 11, 2017

Singh7231

Is it you cup? This should also be correct. Dont understand why the same is wrong.

February 11, 2019

Singh7231

Is it your cup? I meant

February 11, 2019

Marijan77735

i I can t see mistake!

February 11, 2019

Marijan77735

Cup not cap is correct

February 11, 2019

arul78444

yes everything mine only

June 1, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.