"¿Quieresalgodebeber?"

Translation:Do you want anything to drink?

5 months ago

14 Comments


LiamRooney8

"Would you like something to drink" should work here

4 months ago

WilliamEdd4

I reported it. I also wrote something the first time and was marked wrong.

1 week ago

jasonC1983

Quieres is do you want, quisieras is would you like.

1 week ago

joe814027

DO YOU WANT SOMETHING TO DRINK ALSO WORKS.

5 months ago

DevinReece

I agree it should say "something". Wouldn't "cualquier cosa" be a more direct translation for "anything"?

5 months ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

No, cualquier cosa would be used here.

3 months ago

Jaelzion
Jaelzion

Like the others, I think "Do you want something to drink" is a more natural translation.

4 months ago

OlofSanner

No, I don't want just anything, I want something special! :-)

3 months ago

cc2014es

In the positive sentence it can only be something. Anything only works in the negative.

3 months ago

ladyjoyous

"Do you want something to drink?" Still does not work!!! Ugh!!!

2 months ago

garyspector1

Would you like is also correct !

3 months ago

jasonC1983

I disagree completely. Unlike the other person who down-voted your comment, I'm going to explain why.

"Would you like" is a subjunctive clause. So there needs to be a verb conjugated in the subjunctive. There are no verbs conjugated in the subjunctive in this sentence. Quieres is in the present indicative.

"Would you like..." would be translated as "Quisieras...." or "Quisiera usted...."

2 months ago

Phil712772

Algo=something! Siempre! DL= idiots! Algo!

3 months ago

jasonC1983

My Oxford Gran Diccionario has this under the entry for algo: something, (en frases interrogativas, condicionales etc) anything.

This is an interrogative phrase, therefore the definition anything applies.

2 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.