"Eu dirijo por aí."

Translation:I drive around.

March 28, 2013

18 Comments


Lingodingle

Does anyone else have trouble guessing that "around" was in the given sentence?

March 28, 2013

Paulenrique

When I first saw the Portuguese sentence and translated it into English in mind, the first word that came up was "around". I don't know a word-for-word translation for "por aí", maybe "by there"? However, the meaning of "por aí" is "with no destination, randomly":

— "Where have you been?"

— "Por aí..." ("I've been going around...").

So, the whole expression is translated this way.

  • "Eu dirijo por aí" = "I drive with no destination"

  • "Eu caminho por aí" = "I walk around"

March 28, 2013

gringo_polones

thanks for all you advises, they are really helpful. you do awesome job :)

April 12, 2013

Tembran

Obrigado. Your answers sometimes just keep me going while thinking of quitting this program...;-)

October 31, 2013

Paulenrique

No problem. :-) just dont give up when it all comes down! ;)

October 31, 2013

ironyisoverrated

In your opinion, do you find that this usage of "aí" is wise at this point in the course? I don't think there has been sufficient repetition of the common uses of aí, ali and lá to suddenly throw out a more nuanced usage. Thanks for the insight here in any case.

August 12, 2013

Paulenrique

I really think that's a tough time for all!! I've come across some hard moments in other languages through here too =/ In this case, what I do is to write down these slangs (or different uses of the word) just in case I need it later or just to learn a new word in a context... But surely, before that, I lose my heart :(

August 12, 2013

ironyisoverrated

One of the things I've liked about Duolingo so far is that often there are multiple examples of a particular point of grammar or vocabulary. The repetition really helps, the same way it does in a class where the instructor asks for variations around a common grammatical topic. "I am..." a son, father, brother, student, human, etc.. On the other hand, I do think that language programs need to make sure the foundations are solid before building extensions that the foundations can't support. In the end though, yes, a dedicated student should make use of any material that isn't blatantly incorrect. Occasional frustration makes for a more determined learner! ^_^

August 14, 2013

lugosky

But I think they do this kind of as a challenge. Usually these kinds of algorithms will make the exercises ever so harder when they see that you're statistically doing above average. As soon as they detect you consistently failing on that part they should turn the difficulty down ever so slowly. Besides, as you said, a little frustration makes a more determined learner. And to that I'd add that sometimes the learner becomes lazy guessing the answer because it looks a little like the answer I gave before and when that happens we defeat the purpose because instead of thinking about what the answer should be and why we're doing it mechanistically.

January 26, 2014

e.cambourn

Some day, we will make you king.

October 14, 2014

jfchacon

For what it's worth, I guessed because we use it the same way in Spanish, "por ahí".

December 17, 2013

reno300

'I drive there' was marked correct for me.

November 19, 2013

StephenLackey

In English there is a big difference in saying, "I drive there" and "I drive by there". If "I drive there" is Eu dirijo por aí then how does one say "I drive by there" in Portuguese?

January 20, 2014

sflanagan18

From what I have learned, "I drive there" should not be a correct translation in this case. "Eu dirijo para aí" means "I drive there", "Eu dirijo por aí" means "I drive by there"

July 22, 2014

mdmitchell

I think, "I drive by there." should also be accepted if, "I drive there." is an accepted answer.

I read what people wrote, and feel that it can't be both.

February 4, 2014

Silverychris

one word : boring ! That's the 3rd time in a row that i fail this one particular lesson... because of translations so meaningless or not accurate (and of course I see that the responsibility is mine because I am the one making the mistakes.... but i really think duo does not help here and in this case I am not encouraged to go on.... to me, frustration does not make me a more determined learner but a more frustrated almost quiter... i do not find joy in learning that way, and learning without joy, what's the point ?

That was my "I'm fed up and I need support" moment :)

March 1, 2014

Franz794840

I think It's: " I drive around there". In Spani we would say ir almost the same way: " Yo manejo por ahí"

March 9, 2018

joatmoo

"I drive there" is accepted but it has a completely different meaning from "I drive around" or "I drive by there" , so I don't think it should be accepted as it will confuse many.

November 29, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.