1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu tiro uma foto sua."

"Eu tiro uma foto sua."

Translation:I take a picture of you.

August 5, 2018

12 Comments


POLSKAdoBOJU

Is this correct in Portuguese? To put the possessive article and the end of the sentence like that?


Lacyowl

Here "sua" functions as an adjective so it's not too surprising to see it placed after the noun. In fact, it seems that is the best position when the noun is determined by "um/uma".


ZibranAhmed

So the "sua" gets put at the end because of the "uma" here? If instead of "um/uma" we have "o/a/os/as" it would come back in front of the object noun?


jvitti624

If the situation weren't (I'm now taking your photograph with a camera or a phone), but were instead (you have several printed photos, and you're giving one to me, and I'm taking it), would the sentence in Portuguese change?


Paulenrique

Yes. You should use "pegar" instead.


jvitti624

Got it! Muito obrigado por elucidar!


Paulenrique

"Elucidar" is a high-level word =)


Verbum_Facere

Could you also say something like "Eu tiro uma foto de você"? This is a strange sounding construction to me, I guess because it's new.


Paulenrique

Yes, it is also right.


Lacyowl

That's interesting. If I've understood what you've said in other discussions, "Eu tiro a sua foto" (I take your photo) can't be translated as "Eu tiro a foto de você" because "de você" is not a possessive. But "de você" can replace "sua" in "Eu tiro uma foto sua" because it is treated literally as "of you". Is that right?


Paulenrique

Yes, "De você" here is not possessive. It means "of you". "Sua" has to be after the noun in order it means "of you".

"Eu tiro a sua foto" is not the same as "Eu tiro uma foto sua". The former can be used for "I take the picture for you".

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.