"They want food."

Translation:उन्हें खाना चाहिए।

August 5, 2018

4 Comments


bhasanova

Typically "unhe chahie" is a little more like "need", and "want" would be "voh chahta hai", I think?

August 5, 2018

zeebo7

Not quite. चाहिए is 'want' if used with a noun, and is inerchangeable with चाहता है. So मैं खाना चाहता हूँ would be okay here too. चाहिए can also be used to mean 'should' when used with a verb: मुझे जाना चाहिए (I should go). If you want to say 'need' you use ज़रूरत: मूझे खाना की ज़रूरत है (I need food, literally it means 'To me food's need is').

August 5, 2018

bhasanova

Well fair enough that 'zarurat' is stronger than 'chahie', but in any case as it is it's only accepting 'chahie' and not 'chahta hai'

August 5, 2018

zeebo7

You wrote वे खाना चाहते हैं? If it wasn't accepted then it should be added.

August 5, 2018
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.