1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "They want food."

"They want food."

Translation:उन्हें खाना चाहिए।

August 5, 2018

7 Comments


Maheshwara19

Can we use uske instead of unhe here?


bhasanova

Typically "unhe chahie" is a little more like "need", and "want" would be "voh chahta hai", I think?


zeebo7

Not quite. चाहिए is 'want' if used with a noun, and is inerchangeable with चाहता है. So मैं खाना चाहता हूँ would be okay here too. चाहिए can also be used to mean 'should' when used with a verb: मुझे जाना चाहिए (I should go). If you want to say 'need' you use ज़रूरत: मूझे खाना की ज़रूरत है (I need food, literally it means 'To me food's need is').


bhasanova

Well fair enough that 'zarurat' is stronger than 'chahie', but in any case as it is it's only accepting 'chahie' and not 'chahta hai'


zeebo7

You wrote वे खाना चाहते हैं? If it wasn't accepted then it should be added.


LondonOwl7

I wrote exactly this and it wasn't accepted


Owen-Benjambavan

Using the Duolingo app, I press the speaker icon in this discussion and it reads the English. I don't need to hear the English, I want to hear the pronunciation of the first word in Hindi because I'm not familiar with it yet. Can somebody confirm this unexpected Behavior?

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.