"A few books"

Translation:थोड़ी किताबें

August 5, 2018

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


rajubond

May be we can also go for " kuch kitaabe" which can also translate as "few books"


THeInCEnsESTicK

'थोड़ी' is not generally used for quantities which are countable. 'कुछ किताबें' will be a more proper answer I guess.


srivassumit

That was my first instinct as a native hindi speaker


MihikaKumar

It should be kuch kitaabe you're right i first thought that only as a native hindi speaker


[deactivated user]

    Yep, that's right


ShivamJotd

    It should be "kuch kitabe" and not "thori kitabe" because 'thori'/'thora' is generally used to define uncountable quantities. For example Thora pani do (Give some water) or thori si chai milegi (can I have some tea). 'Kuch' on the other hand generally defines countable quantities like books in this case. For example Kuch larke khel rahe hai(Some boys are playing) etc.


JamesTWils

    Is this a feminine ending on the adjective, rather than a plural?


bhasanova

    yes, for adjectives and quantifiers like थोड़ी, the singular and plural feminine forms are the same, थोड़ी किताब or थोड़ी किताबें


ArunOne

    Does this mean "books" are treated feminine in Hindi?


bhasanova

    Correct, it's grammatically feminine


rashmi_mae

    Thodi for few in this context is wrong

    Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.