"A few books"

Translation:थोड़ी किताबें

August 5, 2018

5 Comments


JamesTWils

Is this a feminine ending on the adjective, rather than a plural?

September 9, 2018

bhasanova

yes, for adjectives and quantifiers like थोड़ी, the singular and plural feminine forms are the same, थोड़ी किताब or थोड़ी किताबें

September 9, 2018

JamesTWils

Oh, of course, thank you. I'm afraid I came back to this after a bit of a break.

September 9, 2018

bhasanova

"a few" English can mean both "some" (ie. koi) and "not very many" (thori); in English, the more natural version of "not very many" is really "few" more than "a few"

August 5, 2018

KananG1

Actually, a few = थोड़ी, few = थोड़ी सी

August 7, 2018
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.