1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "A few books"

"A few books"

Translation:थोड़ी किताबें

August 5, 2018

16 Comments


rajubond

May be we can also go for " kuch kitaabe" which can also translate as "few books"


Vishu1708

kuch is some


srivassumit

That was my first instinct as a native hindi speaker


JamesTWils

Is this a feminine ending on the adjective, rather than a plural?


bhasanova

yes, for adjectives and quantifiers like थोड़ी, the singular and plural feminine forms are the same, थोड़ी किताब or थोड़ी किताबें


ArunOne

Does this mean "books" are treated feminine in Hindi?


bhasanova

Correct, it's grammatically feminine


JamesTWils

Oh, of course, thank you. I'm afraid I came back to this after a bit of a break.


Dhruv36108

Kuch should be acceptable


ShivamJotd

It should be "kuch kitabe" and not "thori kitabe" because 'thori'/'thora' is generally used to define uncountable quantities. For example Thora pani do (Give some water) or thori si chai milegi (can I have some tea). 'Kuch' on the other hand generally defines countable quantities like books in this case. For example Kuch larke khel rahe hai(Some boys are playing) etc.


ayushbk1

A few pencil it is also correvt


dhanabir

Why thori is used instead thora?


Vishu1708

books are feminine.

Thori mitti (dirt), Thori hawa (wind/Air), Thori Roshni (Light)- these are feminine Thora aata (Flour), Thora meat, Thora dar (fear)- are all masculine


grijota69

why not thore?


bhasanova

"a few" English can mean both "some" (ie. koi) and "not very many" (thori); in English, the more natural version of "not very many" is really "few" more than "a few"


KananG1

Actually, a few = थोड़ी, few = थोड़ी सी

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.