1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Er ersetzt dich."

"Er ersetzt dich."

Translation:He replaces you.

May 2, 2014

55 Comments


joh07126

Duolingo is cold in this section, replacing you right after using you


lumpydumpling

Duolingo ist sehr grausam... :(


ChrisBarne870446

Bedeutet das "gruesome" auf Änglisch?


Zacwill

Sie sind verbunden, aber 'grausam' bedeuted 'cruel'.


taap3

Does the german have both both english meanings- i.e. 'he is taking your place' and 'he is replacing you with someone else'?


DoubleLingot

The previous sentence was 'sie ist nicht zu ersetzen'. That's what he said! And what happens? "Er ersetzt dich!" He couldn't tell her himself and let his friend do that. Es ist doch nicht zu glauben!!


DorianFra

The English word "Ersatz" comes from this verb, doesn't it?


sakasiru

Yes, it's related.


habibjp

Now I know what ersatz means :)


BlazingFast

I learned that it means "something which is copied from somewhere else, but not usually not as good as the original".

New word for me.


sakasiru

In German, it simply means replacement/ substitude


sakasiru

Yes, exactly, there are no negative connotations in the German word (besides, of course, that the original had to be replaced for some reason).

I think it took on the negative meaning in English because they already had a perfectly fine neutral English word in "replacement" already, but felt they needed one for the negative connotation, and quite frankly, Brits like to use German for those kind of words ;) Or maybe the person who brought it into English just felt that way (needing an replacement often just isn't a nice experience) and linked the feeling to the word, and the connotation stuck.

Things like that often happen with loanwords; either they are considered more fancy because they are exotic, or they randomly take on a connotation that it doesn't have in the original language to fill a gap.


BlazingFast

So there are no connotative meanings behind it in German? It's used as a noun, according to dictionaries.

From what I've read, 'ersatz' in English is quite specifically used as an adjective and it is an unflattering one to use. (i.e. ersatz emotion - Oxford Dictionary).

Nonetheless, very interesting. I find that I'm learning something new about my native language, through learning German. I love German!


ZelieZazou

I assume the negative connotation of the word in English comes from WWI and WWII, when several products were unavailable due to war shortages and restrictions, so they had to be replaced by lower-quality substitutes. At least that's the reason why, in French, we use the word ersatz with this same negative connotation.


Yunqi4

Der Sitz - the place Ersetzen - replace


c3230

When should you use dich and when dir?


sakasiru

"dich" is accussative and used for direct objects, so the action is directly affecting you: Ich ersetze dich = You are the one who is replaced
"dir" is dative and used for indirect objects, so the action is happening indirectly for you: Ich ersetze dir das Buch = I replace the book for you/ I replace your book

Unless you have a verb or a preposition that specifically needs dative, you can't have a dative object alone; it's an additional indirect object to further explain what's happening with the direct object.


c3230

What verbs and prepositions need dative?


captainmoha

Why isn't "he will replace you" accepted ?


sakasiru

Probably because the Germans sentence isn't future tense.


captainmoha

Thanks. I thought it would mean the same thing since the present continuous in English can express future. Apparently there is a future tense in German that I still haven't learned.


sakasiru

The Präsens in German can express future, too. But if there's a perfectly fine literal translation, duo will only accept that one.


captainmoha

Thanks for clarifying :)


SyamkumarR

Both the pronoun 'Er' and the verb 'ersetzt' begins with the same vowel. It is difficult to pronounce. It seems to be a premitive feature of language. Isnt it?


KrasimirDimitrov

Halt die Ohren steif!


allenfrang

This is why we dislike synths


professortall007

So would you say: wer wird dich ersetzen? for : who will replace you?


Liam91

got it wrong because I spelled it 'erzetst', slightly harsh!!


volim_jastoze

Not harsh at all! Look at the conjugation table (there is no erzetst there). It goes ich ersetze, du erseTZT, er ersetzt. I know you misspelled it, but there's a reason why your answer couldn't be considered as misspelled. Just like when we've learned plurals and forgot to put the s in the back. Sometimes they will accept your answer, but it's better they don't in these cases.


Bob20020

Can someone PLEASE explain the irregular verb conjugation? I think ersetzt is, not conjugating with st,


OnkelD

Can someone tell me if this is also possibly translated as "replaced" (past tense)


sakasiru

Past tense would be "er ersetzte dich."


KrasimirDimitrov

"Er hat dich ersetzt." is used in normal speech.


HunterFR

Es tut mir leid. Ich hasse mich auch :(


Minervas37

Ja, eiskalt.


KrasimirDimitrov

It will be useful to remember that "ersetzen" is neither with "für" or "mit", but with "durch". "Er hat das Handy durch ein Buch ersetzt."


Foopiboi

top 10 anime betrayals


JeffClanto1

Hmm... wer ersetzt er?


Minervas37

No.

"Wen ersetzt er?"


DawsonDarl

"Uns" von Jordan Peele...


YuriYarin

The translation I got was "He replaces you" does anyone else get these nonsensical translations?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.