"Les l├ęgumes sont forts."

Translation:The vegetables are spicy.

March 28, 2013

14 Comments


jonodrew

Has anyone else encountered fort meaning spicy? Ever?

March 28, 2013

Sitesurf

Yes, me!

March 29, 2013

jonodrew

How interesting! Where was it?

March 29, 2013

Sitesurf

Whichever the place (restaurant, dinner at a friend's...) we would say it for example about the vegetable you find in couscous, spiced with harissa sauce.

March 29, 2013

ev007man

I would understand if one were talking about salsa or hot sauce but how would one know that the strength of vegetables refers to them being spicy?

June 21, 2013

Sitesurf

no spicy sauce is mentioned but what else? you can't expect vegetables to be muscular, can you?

June 22, 2013

AisoRed

This is the first time I've seen 'fort' being used as 'spicy' on Duolingo.

April 4, 2013

Mardoo

Could we say that "Les legumes sont epicees" instead of forts as well?

August 11, 2013

chowland

couldn't "the vegetables are bright" be a valid translation as well? I put that and it marked it wrong.

December 6, 2013

rtipples

Bright is mentioned as a translation of fort too.

December 6, 2013

Sitesurf

No, because "fort" related to food is about taste (probably a hot spicy sauce was poured on them)

December 6, 2013

bonnie03

strong is spicey ?

April 10, 2013

Sitesurf

Yes, in most cases. It can also be the very taste of the vegetable that is "fort" like peppery, prickly, pungent, tangy, sour, biting, bitter...

Smells and scents can be "forts" as well.

April 10, 2013

northernguy

When asked asked whether I want spicy food my response is .."as long as it isn't strong".

April 14, 2013
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.