1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Les légumes sont forts."

"Les légumes sont forts."

Translation:The vegetables are spicy.

March 28, 2013

14 Comments


jonodrew

Has anyone else encountered fort meaning spicy? Ever?


jonodrew

How interesting! Where was it?


Sitesurf

Whichever the place (restaurant, dinner at a friend's...) we would say it for example about the vegetable you find in couscous, spiced with harissa sauce.


ev007man

I would understand if one were talking about salsa or hot sauce but how would one know that the strength of vegetables refers to them being spicy?


Sitesurf

no spicy sauce is mentioned but what else? you can't expect vegetables to be muscular, can you?


AisoRed

This is the first time I've seen 'fort' being used as 'spicy' on Duolingo.


Mardoo

Could we say that "Les legumes sont epicees" instead of forts as well?


chowland

couldn't "the vegetables are bright" be a valid translation as well? I put that and it marked it wrong.


rtipples

Bright is mentioned as a translation of fort too.


Sitesurf

No, because "fort" related to food is about taste (probably a hot spicy sauce was poured on them)


bonnie03

strong is spicey ?


Sitesurf

Yes, in most cases. It can also be the very taste of the vegetable that is "fort" like peppery, prickly, pungent, tangy, sour, biting, bitter...

Smells and scents can be "forts" as well.


northernguy

When asked asked whether I want spicy food my response is .."as long as it isn't strong".

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.