"Raj's school is in America."

Translation:राज का स्कूल अमेरिका में है।

8/5/2018, 8:58:13 PM

5 Comments


VeganSweta

Shouldn't we being using पाठशाला or विद्यालय instead of स्कूल (school)? Isn't स्कूल an anglicism?

8/5/2018, 8:58:13 PM

zeebo7

Very few amongst the younger generation would use पाठशाला/विद्यालय outside of very formal situations (also true of many other anglicisms).

8/5/2018, 9:12:19 PM

VeganSweta

True, but it seems that if that's our standard (which arguably it should be), we'll end up learning a lot of anglicisms.

9/3/2018, 9:03:42 PM

smonics

I too thought at the start that school is used in hondi

10/18/2018, 5:20:55 PM

Adi695742

Can anyone explain difference between ka and ki

2/28/2019, 12:14:58 PM
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.