"Raj's school is in America."

Translation:राज का स्कूल अमेरिका में है।

August 5, 2018

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Adi695742

Can anyone explain difference between ka and ki


Shivaadh

I'm also a beginner, so bear with me please. I think that "ka" is for masculine and "ki" is for feminine objects. So in the phrase "Raj's school", you'd look at the noun "school" and figure out it's gender. School must be masculine, cos the answer here says "ka" (guessing backwards).

Btw, it would be really nice if a native speaker could confirm!

On how to determine gender: https://hindilanguage.info/hindi-grammar/nouns/gender/. At my basic level, all I'll remember is that: - many masc. words end with आ - many fem. words with ई

Please support a feature request to Duo that we see the gender of each word in the hints.

And a short note on nettiquette: dunno why someone downvoted your post - it's a question and all new questions are good!


GoWiP

It's true, that's exactly how it works.


Jenni693996

Feminist words use ki before and viceversa


ph.hsnEdE

What is your name


VeganSweta

Shouldn't we being using पाठशाला or विद्यालय instead of स्कूल (school)? Isn't स्कूल an anglicism?


zeebo7

Very few amongst the younger generation would use पाठशाला/विद्यालय outside of very formal situations (also true of many other anglicisms).


VeganSweta

True, but it seems that if that's our standard (which arguably it should be), we'll end up learning a lot of anglicisms.


GoWiP

I would love to learn both.


NamamiSaha

These days some English words are more common in Hindi.


JohnClohes

Yes it is. But all languages mutate over time. If we police the language to prevent anglicisms the taught language will differ more and more from the actual spoken language.


Shivaadh

It´s an interesting question. The French have tried "policing" since the 16th century. For example, there´s a quota on how many anglicisms can be used in radio shows. Of course it hasn´t worked completely, but I think it´s given their language police some influence on the form of anglicisms that are converted into French.


AnanyaSinghJiya

Hey, native Hindi speaker here!


Charanyathedevil

It is either ka or ki . Why not ka for men and ki for women?


sajay64

Plural take 'ke' i guess


ph.MPALO0

We must use vidyalay or patshala


Saravanan903776

The hindi word SCHOOL is missing in the answer words. How can i complete the sentence??

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.