1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "La lecture est ma grande pas…

"La lecture est ma grande passion."

Translation:Reading is my great passion.

March 28, 2013

42 Comments


maverickpl

So is "Lire est ma grande passion" incorrect for this sentence? If not, what are the subtleties between the two sentences?


smearedink

Can "lire" even be used as a subject like that?


smearedink

Thanks, that page clarifies some uses of the infinitive that I wasn't sure about.


Kokawa1

Completely correct, and I would even say more colloquial. There is no significant differences between the two.


GScottOliver

Likewise, "Lisant"? (I just finished strengthening gerunds.)


rogruman

why is lecture translated to "reading" instead of, say, lecture?


AlejoFernandez

faux amis, lecture in english means something different.


SuzanneNussbaum

Professors in universities in medieval days were reading their notes to students in large halls = giving "lectures" (readings).


parapluie41

Thank you, this is interesting and makes it easy to remember


studyy

Interesting !


ih10

For everyone wondering, one way of saying lecture in french is "une conférence". Ex. Vous avez donné une conférence...


ibuco

The faux amis spiral :D


rilianxi

Why not "the reading" as in a specific piece.


mplscurt

I had the same question. How do you determine a generality (reading) versus something specific (the reading (material)) in a case like this?


Rhiawolf

It's all from context. Duo is incorrect not to accept "the reading" here. It's correct that in most circumstances, adding "the" would make no sense for this sentence, but lacking context it should accept all possible correct interpretations, including a previously-specified reading being the person's passion.


djbrubacher

How come sometime when the definite article is there, it's not in English and other times when it's there, it's also there in English?


smearedink

In English, we don't tend to use articles with concepts and generalities ("I like potatoes" rather than "I like the potatoes", which in English would be about some specific potatoes). In French, these generalities always get definite articles (ie, those two potato sentences are identical to each other in French).


snowmanwlg

Duolingo knows me too well!


ThanKwee

Edit: You're right. It can be "big".

But be careful because:

Un grand homme = A great man

Un homme grand = A tall man


smearedink

How about "un grand homme grand"? :)


ThanKwee

lol https://youtu.be/Hxhy6xOnRkA

It takes a great big man to win a great big fight


smearedink

Il prend un grand homme grand pour gagner une grande lutte grande!


Cecilia23523

I thought adjectives describing size came before the noun


Anna486728

How do you say a big man (as in large /fat)?


shrinkdad
  1. gros(se) = fat; large = wide
  2. grand(e) before the noun = impressive or important; grand(e) after the noun = tall

olfiarw

Why is it not "La lecture est ma passion grande"? Isn't it adjective comes after object?


KarenLoh1

I see how it is supposed to be great passion. But I feel like, although it is used sometimes, great passion is not said as often. Biggest passion makes more sense to me.


Potkanka

Is it a phrase the French commonly use? It sound kind of weird in English, like something I wouldn't really expect anyone say in earnest but rather as a joke. (Or maybe it's because "graphic design" comes to my mind immediately.)


Laif843073

it's not great, grande means big.


luigi2013

Reading is my biggest passion and reading is my greatest passion, don, t they both mean the same??? Why mark my answer wrong?


ThanKwee

Either "big" or "great" are accepted. "Biggest" and "greatest" would be "mon/le plus grande"


Kat7991

No one in English says "X is my great passion". I feel like you'd say either "X is one of my great passions" or "X is my greatest passion" because saying "X is my great passion" is implying that it is your only great passion and therefore the greatest one you have.


shrinkdad

Hi Katherine. I see what you mean, but I would have to respectively disagree. I think a phrase like, "She was his great love." are used. Such phrases imply not only that she was his greatest love in a comparative sense, but also that it was a love on an epic, romantic, grand scale in his life. It has the same meaning with regard to other events.


Kat7991

Thank you for your reply, I see how that makes sense now, I'm still not 100% convinced by that particular sentence but I guess it works in other contexts.


_Avencia_

Oui, c'est vrai. :)


shrinkdad

The phrase, 'grand passion' is almost idiomatic in english. Yet, when I translated this as, 'Reading is my grand passion' it was marked wrong. What word would french use for 'grand' in this context?


SuzanneNussbaum

For some reason, "my great love" didn't work here, for DL>


sanose

Lecture and reading meaning the same in this text. Pls explain

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.