"La lecture est ma grande passion."

Translation:Reading is my great passion.

March 28, 2013

35 Comments


maverickpl

So is "Lire est ma grande passion" incorrect for this sentence? If not, what are the subtleties between the two sentences?

April 3, 2013

smearedink

Can "lire" even be used as a subject like that?

June 6, 2013

DXLi
Mod
    February 25, 2014

smearedink

    Thanks, that page clarifies some uses of the infinitive that I wasn't sure about.

    February 25, 2014

GScottOliver

    Likewise, "Lisant"? (I just finished strengthening gerunds.)

    December 8, 2015

rogruman

    why is lecture translated to "reading" instead of, say, lecture?

    October 19, 2013

AlejoFernandez

    faux amis, lecture in english means something different.

    November 12, 2013

SuzanneNussbaum

    Professors in universities in medieval days were reading their notes to students in large halls = giving "lectures" (readings).

    August 4, 2014

parapluie41

    Thank you, this is interesting and makes it easy to remember

    July 16, 2015

studyy

    Interesting !

    March 31, 2015

ih10

    For everyone wondering, one way of saying lecture in french is "une conférence". Ex. Vous avez donné une conférence...

    May 15, 2014

ibuco

    The faux amis spiral :D

    November 20, 2014

rilianxi

    Why not "the reading" as in a specific piece.

    May 6, 2015

mplscurt

    I had the same question. How do you determine a generality (reading) versus something specific (the reading (material)) in a case like this?

    July 30, 2015

Rhiawolf

    It's all from context. Duo is incorrect not to accept "the reading" here. It's correct that in most circumstances, adding "the" would make no sense for this sentence, but lacking context it should accept all possible correct interpretations, including a previously-specified reading being the person's passion.

    August 25, 2015

djbrubacher

    How come sometime when the definite article is there, it's not in English and other times when it's there, it's also there in English?

    November 30, 2013

smearedink

    In English, we don't tend to use articles with concepts and generalities ("I like potatoes" rather than "I like the potatoes", which in English would be about some specific potatoes). In French, these generalities always get definite articles (ie, those two potato sentences are identical to each other in French).

    November 30, 2013

Paulenrique

    cant it be "big"?

    March 28, 2013

ThanKwee

    Edit: You're right. It can be "big".

    But be careful because:

    Un grand homme = A great man

    Un homme grand = A tall man

    January 17, 2014

smearedink

    How about "un grand homme grand"? :)

    January 17, 2014

smearedink

    Il prend un grand homme grand pour gagner une grande lutte grande!

    January 17, 2014

Cecilia23523

    I thought adjectives describing size came before the noun

    August 13, 2015

ThanKwee
    August 13, 2015

Cecilia23523

    Thanks c:

    August 15, 2015

shrinkdad

    The phrase, 'grand passion' is almost idiomatic in english. Yet, when I translated this as, 'Reading is my grand passion' it was marked wrong. What word would french use for 'grand' in this context?

    April 12, 2014

luigi2013

    Reading is my biggest passion and reading is my greatest passion, don, t they both mean the same??? Why mark my answer wrong?

    July 2, 2014

ThanKwee

    Either "big" or "great" are accepted. "Biggest" and "greatest" would be "mon/le plus grande"

    July 2, 2014

Kat7991

    No one in English says "X is my great passion". I feel like you'd say either "X is one of my great passions" or "X is my greatest passion" because saying "X is my great passion" is implying that it is your only great passion and therefore the greatest one you have.

    May 11, 2019

shrinkdad

    Hi Katherine. I see what you mean, but I would have to respectively disagree. I think a phrase like, "She was his great love." are used. Such phrases imply not only that she was his greatest love in a comparative sense, but also that it was a love on an epic, romantic, grand scale in his life. It has the same meaning with regard to other events.

    May 11, 2019

Kat7991

    Thank you for your reply, I see how that makes sense now, I'm still not 100% convinced by that particular sentence but I guess it works in other contexts.

    May 11, 2019

snowmanwlg

    Duolingo knows me too well!

    January 13, 2016

SuzanneNussbaum

    For some reason, "my great love" didn't work here, for DL>

    August 4, 2014

_Avencia_

    Oui, c'est vrai. :)

    September 22, 2014

sanose

    Lecture and reading meaning the same in this text. Pls explain

    December 12, 2015
    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.