1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Qué bebías con él?"

"¿Qué bebías con él?"

Translation:What were you drinking with him?

March 28, 2013

34 Comments


edwinmz

Que bebias con el? i translated this to What did you drink with him. "did" implies the past tense why did i get this one wrong?


3hK72

same same, and : what "would" you drink with him has to be: que "beberias" con él i would think


krmaxwell

I flagged their answer, because "what would you drink" would instead be "beberías"


alejandrocarmo

I think...

The best answer is "What were you drinking with him?, ¿Que estabas bebiendo con él? = ¿Qué bebías con él?- I used to drink a cup .... --but "what did you drink with him" also is correct although perhaps this is like ¿Qué bebiste con él? I only drank a beer glass.

I don't know a lot of English, but I hope this is well.


Talca

I like your translation, but I think Duo wants theirs because it implies continual action more than yours. It is subtle and could be argued. Consider posting your answer to the Duo corrections...


Kaelum10

"What did you drink?" Is "qué bebiste". "what were you drinking" is "qué estabas bebiendo".


kburst

I tried "used" and thought that was correct, but when I looked up the correct english usage, "use" is correct in this case. The reason is because the past tense is indicated by the word "did" and you don't need the -ed ending to indicate it took place in the past. http://www.5minuteenglish.com/mar20.htm


SuperSammyC

no, 'What did you use to drink with him?' could mean I used a cup or a glass or a bucket - the item holding the liquid. 'What did you used to drink with him?' is surely talking about what the liquid is.


kburst

Did you check out the link?


gsapphire

I agrre l use a straw to drink but i used to drink milk


Jaxophone2

I also tried "used," and regardless of "correct" (i.e. prescriptivist) English grammar, I think if it's said and understood in English, it should be accepted.


whitebabe

In my question I was given "Que _ con el?" and my choices were bebia, bebias, bebian and bebiamos. It seems to me that any of them could have been used. What was I drinking with him? What were you drinking with him? What were they drinking with him? Etc. What am I missing?


itsmesd

This is also what I had and was very confused about it as well. I will report it. June 2, 2014


airelibre

Oh god, two years have passed and they still haven't fixed this.


viejo

Does USE in this case mean like a cup or glass or should the answer be USED? as in what type of drink


isabelwheeler

there were two choices & one of them says "DON'T REACTIVATE!!" --- assuming it's an oversight


mredd888

still says it lol


teeceli

Why not ¿qué estabas bebiendo con él?


DaniloFVA

Horrible error, would drink is bebería


alejandrocarmo

I think...

The best answer is "What were you drinking with him?, ¿Que estabas bebiendo con él? = ¿Qué bebías con él?- I used to drink a cup .... --but "what did you drink with him" also is correct although perhaps this is like ¿Qué bebiste con él? I only drank a beer glass.

I don't know a lot of English, but I hope this is well.


Tigercub1000

Thank you but I go to Mexico a lot. They use tomar more than beber. would I say que tomaste con el or que estabas tomando con el? Thanks


ChristineLay

Why isn't bebian also correct since there are no specifics has to who was doing the drinking?


1wrex1

Duo, como sabes lo que hago? Cada vez que nos vemos adivinas lo que hacía hace unos momentos...


meenygreeny

It was just water! I swear!


renoog123

Duolingo incorrectly marks "What did you used to drink with him?" as wrong and suggests "What did you use to drink with him?" as the right answer. This is clearly grammatically incorrect.


MargaretAllsopp

What did you used to drink with him


MonaCluff

shouldn't the English sentence say... used to drink with him... since it is past tense?


jildanettl

Duolingo put in 'What did you use to drink with him?' I thought it should be 'What did you used to drink with him?' Not sure why mine was wrong since this is supposed to be in the past.


Jennifer_Jones

Qué bebías con él and qué estabas bebiendo con él. When do you use the first and when do you use the second. Very confusing.


gY9qRT3E

Bebías - used to drink. When I type in the answer, why is the word 'used' underlined?


Georgia130939

there is clearly an issue here


Georgia130939

there is clearly an issue here


ldv1970

I see this exercise in the following form:

Select the missing word ¿Qué ___ con él? 1 bebías 2 ¡¡DON'T REACTIVATE!!!


wend31295

Did anybody else get ¡¡¡DONT REACTIVATE!!!! As a choice? Did you reactivate?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.