1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Qué bebías con él?"

"¿Qué bebías con él?"

Translation:What were you drinking with him?

March 28, 2013

34 Comments

Sorted by top post

edwinmz

Que bebias con el? i translated this to What did you drink with him. "did" implies the past tense why did i get this one wrong?

September 24, 2013

3hK72

same same, and : what "would" you drink with him has to be: que "beberias" con él i would think

October 28, 2014

krmaxwell

I flagged their answer, because "what would you drink" would instead be "beberías"

December 22, 2015

alejandrocarmo

I think...

The best answer is "What were you drinking with him?, ¿Que estabas bebiendo con él? = ¿Qué bebías con él?- I used to drink a cup .... --but "what did you drink with him" also is correct although perhaps this is like ¿Qué bebiste con él? I only drank a beer glass.

I don't know a lot of English, but I hope this is well.

June 2, 2016

Talca

I like your translation, but I think Duo wants theirs because it implies continual action more than yours. It is subtle and could be argued. Consider posting your answer to the Duo corrections...

January 19, 2014

Kaelum10

"What did you drink?" Is "qué bebiste". "what were you drinking" is "qué estabas bebiendo".

August 20, 2017

kburst

I tried "used" and thought that was correct, but when I looked up the correct english usage, "use" is correct in this case. The reason is because the past tense is indicated by the word "did" and you don't need the -ed ending to indicate it took place in the past. http://www.5minuteenglish.com/mar20.htm

May 12, 2013

SuperSammyC

no, 'What did you use to drink with him?' could mean I used a cup or a glass or a bucket - the item holding the liquid. 'What did you used to drink with him?' is surely talking about what the liquid is.

May 13, 2013

kburst

Did you check out the link?

May 13, 2013

gsapphire

I agrre l use a straw to drink but i used to drink milk

March 27, 2017

frint93

I also tried "used," and regardless of "correct" (i.e. prescriptivist) English grammar, I think if it's said and understood in English, it should be accepted.

July 9, 2014

whitebabe

In my question I was given "Que _ con el?" and my choices were bebia, bebias, bebian and bebiamos. It seems to me that any of them could have been used. What was I drinking with him? What were you drinking with him? What were they drinking with him? Etc. What am I missing?

May 29, 2014

itsmesd

This is also what I had and was very confused about it as well. I will report it. June 2, 2014

June 2, 2014

airelibre

Oh god, two years have passed and they still haven't fixed this.

May 23, 2016

viejo

Does USE in this case mean like a cup or glass or should the answer be USED? as in what type of drink

April 7, 2013

isabelwheeler

there were two choices & one of them says "DON'T REACTIVATE!!" --- assuming it's an oversight

June 15, 2018

EdrWVh

still says it lol

July 27, 2018

teeceli

Why not ¿qué estabas bebiendo con él?

January 21, 2016

DaniloFdo

Horrible error, would drink is bebería

November 25, 2014

alejandrocarmo

I think...

The best answer is "What were you drinking with him?, ¿Que estabas bebiendo con él? = ¿Qué bebías con él?- I used to drink a cup .... --but "what did you drink with him" also is correct although perhaps this is like ¿Qué bebiste con él? I only drank a beer glass.

I don't know a lot of English, but I hope this is well.

June 2, 2016

Tigercub1000

Thank you but I go to Mexico a lot. They use tomar more than beber. would I say que tomaste con el or que estabas tomando con el? Thanks

May 14, 2018

ChristineLay

Why isn't bebian also correct since there are no specifics has to who was doing the drinking?

July 4, 2016

1wrex1

Duo, como sabes lo que hago? Cada vez que nos vemos adivinas lo que hacía hace unos momentos...

August 21, 2016

meenygreeny

It was just water! I swear!

January 12, 2017

renoog123

Duolingo incorrectly marks "What did you used to drink with him?" as wrong and suggests "What did you use to drink with him?" as the right answer. This is clearly grammatically incorrect.

August 13, 2017

MargaretAllsopp

What did you used to drink with him

August 13, 2017

MonaCluff

shouldn't the English sentence say... used to drink with him... since it is past tense?

October 26, 2017

jildanettl

Duolingo put in 'What did you use to drink with him?' I thought it should be 'What did you used to drink with him?' Not sure why mine was wrong since this is supposed to be in the past.

November 25, 2017

Jennifer_Jones

Qué bebías con él and qué estabas bebiendo con él. When do you use the first and when do you use the second. Very confusing.

December 6, 2017

gY9qRT3E

Bebías - used to drink. When I type in the answer, why is the word 'used' underlined?

December 20, 2017

Georgia130939

there is clearly an issue here

February 23, 2018

Georgia130939

there is clearly an issue here

February 23, 2018

ldv1970

I see this exercise in the following form:

Select the missing word ¿Qué ___ con él? 1 bebías 2 ¡¡DON'T REACTIVATE!!!

August 11, 2018

wend31295

Did anybody else get ¡¡¡DONT REACTIVATE!!!! As a choice? Did you reactivate?

August 12, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.