Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Qué bebías con él?"

Translation:What were you drinking with him?

5 years ago

33 Comments


edwinmz
edwinmz

Que bebias con el? i translated this to What did you drink with him. "did" implies the past tense why did i get this one wrong?

4 years ago

3hK72
3hK72

same same, and : what "would" you drink with him has to be: que "beberias" con él i would think

3 years ago

krmaxwell

I flagged their answer, because "what would you drink" would instead be "beberías"

2 years ago

alejandrocarmo

I think...

The best answer is "What were you drinking with him?, ¿Que estabas bebiendo con él? = ¿Qué bebías con él?- I used to drink a cup .... --but "what did you drink with him" also is correct although perhaps this is like ¿Qué bebiste con él? I only drank a beer glass.

I don't know a lot of English, but I hope this is well.

2 years ago

Talca
Talca

I like your translation, but I think Duo wants theirs because it implies continual action more than yours. It is subtle and could be argued. Consider posting your answer to the Duo corrections...

4 years ago

Kaelum10

"What did you drink?" Is "qué bebiste". "what were you drinking" is "qué estabas bebiendo".

11 months ago

kburst

I tried "used" and thought that was correct, but when I looked up the correct english usage, "use" is correct in this case. The reason is because the past tense is indicated by the word "did" and you don't need the -ed ending to indicate it took place in the past. http://www.5minuteenglish.com/mar20.htm

5 years ago

SuperSammyC

no, 'What did you use to drink with him?' could mean I used a cup or a glass or a bucket - the item holding the liquid. 'What did you used to drink with him?' is surely talking about what the liquid is.

5 years ago

kburst

Did you check out the link?

5 years ago

gsapphire

I agrre l use a straw to drink but i used to drink milk

1 year ago

frint93

I also tried "used," and regardless of "correct" (i.e. prescriptivist) English grammar, I think if it's said and understood in English, it should be accepted.

4 years ago

whitebabe
whitebabe

In my question I was given "Que _ con el?" and my choices were bebia, bebias, bebian and bebiamos. It seems to me that any of them could have been used. What was I drinking with him? What were you drinking with him? What were they drinking with him? Etc. What am I missing?

4 years ago

itsmesd

This is also what I had and was very confused about it as well. I will report it. June 2, 2014

4 years ago

airelibre
airelibre

Oh god, two years have passed and they still haven't fixed this.

2 years ago

viejo
viejo

Does USE in this case mean like a cup or glass or should the answer be USED? as in what type of drink

5 years ago

isabelwheeler

there were two choices & one of them says "DON'T REACTIVATE!!" --- assuming it's an oversight

2 months ago

EdrWVh
EdrWVh

still says it lol

2 weeks ago

teeceli

Why not ¿qué estabas bebiendo con él?

2 years ago

DaniloFdo
DaniloFdo

Horrible error, would drink is bebería

3 years ago

alejandrocarmo

I think...

The best answer is "What were you drinking with him?, ¿Que estabas bebiendo con él? = ¿Qué bebías con él?- I used to drink a cup .... --but "what did you drink with him" also is correct although perhaps this is like ¿Qué bebiste con él? I only drank a beer glass.

I don't know a lot of English, but I hope this is well.

2 years ago

Tigercub1000

Thank you but I go to Mexico a lot. They use tomar more than beber. would I say que tomaste con el or que estabas tomando con el? Thanks

3 months ago

ChristineLay

Why isn't bebian also correct since there are no specifics has to who was doing the drinking?

2 years ago

1wrex1
1wrex1

Duo, como sabes lo que hago? Cada vez que nos vemos adivinas lo que hacía hace unos momentos...

1 year ago

meenygreeny
meenygreeny

It was just water! I swear!

1 year ago

renoog123

Duolingo incorrectly marks "What did you used to drink with him?" as wrong and suggests "What did you use to drink with him?" as the right answer. This is clearly grammatically incorrect.

1 year ago

MargaretAllsopp

What did you used to drink with him

1 year ago

MonaCluff

shouldn't the English sentence say... used to drink with him... since it is past tense?

9 months ago

jildanettl

Duolingo put in 'What did you use to drink with him?' I thought it should be 'What did you used to drink with him?' Not sure why mine was wrong since this is supposed to be in the past.

8 months ago

Jennifer_Jones

Qué bebías con él and qué estabas bebiendo con él. When do you use the first and when do you use the second. Very confusing.

8 months ago

gY9qRT3E

Bebías - used to drink. When I type in the answer, why is the word 'used' underlined?

7 months ago

Georgia130939

there is clearly an issue here

5 months ago

Georgia130939

there is clearly an issue here

5 months ago

ldv1970
ldv1970

I see this exercise in the following form:

Select the missing word ¿Qué ___ con él? 1 bebías 2 ¡¡DON'T REACTIVATE!!!

5 days ago