डुओलिंगो दुनिया में भाषा सीखने के लिए सबसे लोकप्रिय तरीका है। सभी के सर्वश्रेष्ठ, यह 100% नि: शुल्क है!

"A boy is a child."

अनुवाद:लड़का एक बच्चा होता है।

4 साल पहले

16 टिप्पणियाँ


tarushi1988

When a used means we are talking about one boy

4 साल पहले

LeMaitre
LeMaitre

You're right. In English, you have three words "a, an and the" which are called "articles". They basically tell you about the noun present in the situation. In Hindi, we do not have separate articles.

  • A - 'A' is used before singular nouns that are unspecified. For ex - "A man eats a banana." Here you don't specify which man is eating the banana. In this case, you use 'a'.

  • An - 'An' has the same application as 'a'. Only it is used before words with starting with a vowel (i.e. - a, e, i, o and u) or when the first syllable of a word sounds like a vowel. Eg - An apple, an orange, an honest man. Notice that even though 'honest' begins with 'h' the 'h' silent here, so use 'an'.

Both 'a' and 'an' can be translated as 'एक'. They are also called the 'indefinite articles'.

  • The - 'The' is called the 'definite article'. It is used before specified or previously mentioned nouns. For eg -
  • The sun, the earth - You know that there is only one sun and one earth. Therefore you use 'the'.
  • The man has the bag - Here the 'man' who has the bag is specified, or we have previously mentioned about that man. Same is with 'the bag'. Here again use 'the'.

The definite article is not used in Hindi, therefore there is no translation for 'the' in Hindi.

Other than this there are a few other things too, but I won't go into that. I hope this helps. If you didn't understand, I can give you a simpler explanation or an answer in Hindi. Feel free to ask for help. :)

4 साल पहले

jitengore
jitengore

Great explanation as always, LeMaitre. You would want to correct a small typo though. When you said "'The' is called the 'indefinite article'." you actually meant "'The' is called the 'definite article'."

4 साल पहले

LeMaitre
LeMaitre

Oops! Thanks for alerting me. :)

4 साल पहले

abhishek.kandwar

Its very helpfull.

4 साल पहले

PANDURANGK1

Ok

4 साल पहले

sandeepsha594952

How to write bachha

4 साल पहले

LeMaitre
LeMaitre

First type च, then a halant - ् , then च again. बच्चा = ब + च + ् + च + ा

4 साल पहले

adiraw

है और हैं मे क्या अंतर हैं।

4 साल पहले

LeMaitre
LeMaitre
  • "है" का प्रयोग एकवचन शब्दों के लिए किया जाता है। उदा : वह लड़का है। - He is a boy. अंग्रेज़ी में "है" का अनुवाद 'is' है

  • "हैं" का प्रयोग बहुवचन शब्दों के लिए किया जाता है। अंग्रेज़ी में "हैं" का अनुवाद "are" है। उदा : वे लड़के हैं। - They are boys. साथ ही, हैं का प्रयोग आदर देने के लिए भी किया जाता है। उदा : मेरे पिताजी उधर हैं। - My father is over there.

4 साल पहले

LalitSingh7

Very very thanks

3 साल पहले

Mayank7707

Mein adha word hindi me kaise likhu .....jaise bacha likhna hai toh adha ch kaise likhu

4 साल पहले

_gs9
_gs9
Mod

बच्चा = ब + च + + च + ा. To type this on a Hindi keyboard type "y;d;e". If you are using Google Input tools then simply type "baccaa". In future please read the discussions and comments before you leave a comment because this issue is discussed above.

4 साल पहले

UmeshArka

थैंक्स gs9

3 साल पहले

shahaurmat

Thanx

2 साल पहले

Vasu13713

Slowly slowly i doing that

2 साल पहले

सम्बंधित चर्चा