"We are asking forty-two mothers."

Translation:Ptáme se čtyřiceti dvou matek.

8/6/2018, 2:49:20 AM

6 Comments


walkinwolk

What triggers genitive case for 42 here?

8/6/2018, 2:49:20 AM

VladaFu
Mod

"ptát se" requires an object in genitive

Ask your mother. (Ze)ptej se své matky.

8/6/2018, 5:18:42 PM

tylerskarz

I accidentally put čtyřicet and it accepted it. Are both ok?

10/26/2018, 10:19:14 PM

VladaFu
Mod

What exactly did you put?

10/27/2018, 7:18:20 AM

tylerskarz

"Ptáme se čtyřicet dvou matek." It was where instead of typing you choose from words and I chose čtyřicet instead of čtyřiceti. I have a screenshot if it helps.

10/28/2018, 6:00:06 AM

VladaFu
Mod

That should not be accepted and the system rejects it when I try it.

10/28/2018, 8:04:54 AM
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.