"Raj lives in your home."

Translation:राज तेरे घर में रहता है।

August 6, 2018

8 Comments


AndriLindbergs

Can someone clarify for me why तेरे is used here instead of तेरा, as घर is a singular masculine object. I don't get why this is plural. I suppose one could use आपका as an alternative? Is राज तेरा घर में रहता है incorrect?

December 19, 2018

vinay92
Mod

The noun phrase 'तेरा घर' is in the oblique case in this sentence because it is the object of the postposition 'में'. The oblique form of 'तेरा घर' is 'तेरे घर' which is why the latter should be used. (The plural form of तेरा to be used for a plural object is also तेरे but the two instances should not be confused).

Similarly, if you use the formal forms, तुम्हारा or आपका, they would still be in the oblique case so the sentences are राज तुम्हारे घर में रहता है। and राज आपके घर में रहता है।

December 19, 2018

AndriLindbergs

Brilliant Vinay, thanks a lot for this clarification. You deserve at least 5 lingots for this. Now I need to start knocking the oblique case into my brain :)

December 19, 2018

GillH2

Why is "राज आपके मकान उसकी रहता है।" not correct?

August 6, 2018

vinay92
Mod

In addition to what zeebo7 said, घर is closest to 'home' and मकान to 'house'. That said, घर can also be used to mean 'house' but मकान is always just the building that is the house and is almost never used as 'home'

August 6, 2018

zeebo7

You need में after मकान, and also उसकी (his) doesn't go here, but if you write राज आपके मकान में रहता है I believe it should be correct.

August 6, 2018

Elizabatha1

Can anyone explain the difference between the use of rahthi or rahtha

April 17, 2019

vinay92
Mod

रहती is used for a feminine subject ('sisters' in this case). रहता is used for a masculine singular subject and रहते for a masculine(or mixed gender) plural subject.

April 17, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.