1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "Raj lives in your home."

"Raj lives in your home."

Translation:राज तेरे घर में रहता है।

August 6, 2018

10 Comments


AndriLindbergs

Can someone clarify for me why तेरे is used here instead of तेरा, as घर is a singular masculine object. I don't get why this is plural. I suppose one could use आपका as an alternative? Is राज तेरा घर में रहता है incorrect?


vinay92

The noun phrase 'तेरा घर' is in the oblique case in this sentence because it is the object of the postposition 'में'. The oblique form of 'तेरा घर' is 'तेरे घर' which is why the latter should be used. (The plural form of तेरा to be used for a plural object is also तेरे but the two instances should not be confused).

Similarly, if you use the formal forms, तुम्हारा or आपका, they would still be in the oblique case so the sentences are राज तुम्हारे घर में रहता है। and राज आपके घर में रहता है।


AndriLindbergs

Brilliant Vinay, thanks a lot for this clarification. You deserve at least 5 lingots for this. Now I need to start knocking the oblique case into my brain :)


GillH2

Why is "राज आपके मकान उसकी रहता है।" not correct?


vinay92

In addition to what zeebo7 said, घर is closest to 'home' and मकान to 'house'. That said, घर can also be used to mean 'house' but मकान is always just the building that is the house and is almost never used as 'home'


zeebo7

You need में after मकान, and also उसकी (his) doesn't go here, but if you write राज आपके मकान में रहता है I believe it should be correct.


Elizabatha1

Can anyone explain the difference between the use of rahthi or rahtha


vinay92

रहती is used for a feminine subject ('sisters' in this case). रहता is used for a masculine singular subject and रहते for a masculine(or mixed gender) plural subject.


tenore85

what is the direct translation of the above sentence please? thank you


vinay92

This is the literal translation.

Subject:
राज - 'Raj'

Object:
तेरा घर - 'your home'
तेरे घर में - 'in your home' (because Hindi uses postpositions, unlike English which uses prepositions.

Verb:
रहता - form of the verb रहना - 'to live'
रहता है - 'lives' (है is an auxiliary verb which indicates that the sentence is in the present tense

Hindi sentences are usually ordered subject-object-verb.
So, राज तेरे घर में रहता है। - Raj lives in your home.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.