1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Vidím malé koně."

"Vidím malé koně."

Translation:I see small horses.

August 6, 2018

5 Comments


ofer1992

Is koňe for singular and plural? If so how would you write in the singular this sentence


VladaFu

singular: Vidím malého koně.


A_purrfect_cat

Koně is the accusative in singular and plural. So it's only the adjective that tells you if we are talking about one or several horses


laurarudz

What gender is 'koně'?Feminine?


VladaFu

Kůň is masculine animate. Koně here is the accusative case (plural because of malé, singular would be malého).

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.