1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "You are a child."

"You are a child."

Translation:Jsi dítě.

August 6, 2018

9 Comments


LorriAbleC

I don't understand when to use jsi and when to use jsi ty.


VladaFu

Jsi and Ty jsi are the same. The subject "Ty" is often omited because the meaning is obvious without it.


AXX0NN

Same problem. Can I always write "Jsi" without "Ty"? Are there any exceptions?


VladaFu

Yes, there are. You will meet some in the course. Where you are directly referring to YOU, ypu will need it.


AXX0NN

Okay. Thank you


Mzarie_mm

Why "you are frantisek" is 'ty jsi frantisek' and "you are a child" is just 'jsi dite'? What makes ty disapear?


VladaFu

Ty and similar personal pronouns are optional and used for stress. See the Tips and notes.


MarcinSssss

Why "Jsi ty dítě" is wrong?


VladaFu

When you stress "ty" by adding it here, it should go to the first position. And "jsi" to the second unstressed position. "Jsi" is sometimes clitic, so it is "at home" in the second position.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.