1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "You are a child."

"You are a child."

Translation:Jsi dítě.

August 6, 2018

7 Comments


LorriAbleC

I don't understand when to use jsi and when to use jsi ty.

August 6, 2018

VladaFu

Jsi and Ty jsi are the same. The subject "Ty" is often omited because the meaning is obvious without it.

August 6, 2018

RitaGRu

Same problem. Can I always write "Jsi" without "Ty"? Are there any exceptions?

August 18, 2018

VladaFu

Yes, there are. You will meet some in the course. Where you are directly referring to YOU, ypu will need it.

August 18, 2018

RitaGRu

Okay. Thank you

August 18, 2018

MarcinSssss

Why "Jsi ty dítě" is wrong?

April 5, 2019

VladaFu

When you stress "ty" by adding it here, it should go to the first position. And "jsi" to the second unstressed position. "Jsi" is sometimes clitic, so it is "at home" in the second position.

April 5, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.