1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "My mother is hungry."

"My mother is hungry."

Translation:मेरी माँ भूखी हैं।

August 6, 2018

7 Comments


Sam362597

Is something like मेरी माँ को भूख लगी हैं acceptable? (Tried it but rejected so I made a mistake somewhere.)


vinay92
Mod

Sounds good to me. Actually, it is better than 'मेरी माँ भूखी हैं' which may mean 'my mother is starving'.


arushkotta

And sometimes people use it like पैसो की भूखी है I. I mean in a wrong way.


JoaoDSouza

भूखा has negative connotations. For just being hungry, it's better to use the set phrase भूख लगना


ravindersh1

No it is kind of wrong mening Right is मेरी मां को भूख लगी है।


RPXjaa

"Bhooki" isn't the greatest word to use. It means less hungry and moreso, ravenous and/or famished.


vinay92
Mod

Definitely. Both भूखी and प्यासी should be changed to the forms using the auxiliary verb लगना. They are not really appropriate translations for 'hungry' and 'thirsty'.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.