"My mother is hungry."

Translation:मेरी माँ भूखी हैं।

August 6, 2018

7 Comments


Sam362597

Is something like मेरी माँ को भूख लगी हैं acceptable? (Tried it but rejected so I made a mistake somewhere.)

August 6, 2018

vinay92

Sounds good to me. Actually, it is better than 'मेरी माँ भूखी हैं' which may mean 'my mother is starving'.

August 6, 2018

arushkotta

And sometimes people use it like पैसो की भूखी है I. I mean in a wrong way.

December 26, 2018

JoaoDSouza

भूखा has negative connotations. For just being hungry, it's better to use the set phrase भूख लगना

December 2, 2018

ravindersh1

No it is kind of wrong mening Right is मेरी मां को भूख लगी है।

November 22, 2018

RPXjaa

"Bhooki" isn't the greatest word to use. It means less hungry and moreso, ravenous and/or famished.

February 9, 2019

vinay92

Definitely. Both भूखी and प्यासी should be changed to the forms using the auxiliary verb लगना. They are not really appropriate translations for 'hungry' and 'thirsty'.

February 10, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.