"यह मेरी गाय का सेब है, जूलिया का नहीं।"

Translation:This is my cow's apple, not Julia's.

August 6, 2018

26 Comments
This discussion is locked.


zeebo7

I hate it when Julia plods onto my farm and tries to eat my cow's apples. The poor thing is going to starve.


aaditsingh8

Cows can defend themselves, they don't need the protection of lowly humans ;)


ph.OFqLsI

I love you so much for your time on this matter


ph.f6lyaT

Will you marry me


tc2018

This is now my new absolute favourite Duolingo sentence, overtaking "My horse is not an artist but an architect" (on the Russian tree) !!


Alex.Essilfie

Wow!

That sentence (the artist horse) certainly beats the Spanish learners' favourite, el oso bebe cerveza (the bear drinks beer)!!


Tobias406200

And what about this one: " My cat is a weird french queen" in the arabic tree?


Nina427848

Because Julia is not a cow!!


lingonima

I came here for jokes


CarissaS103

Julia should get her own apples.


imma_potato123

That one health conscious cow

Y'all stop eating junk and eat healthy


Lifegoesonfire

Yeah, the situation has reached till here when cows are teaching people ^___^


Matthew_stucken

Why is it मेरी गाय का सेब instead of मेरा? Doesn't मेरा take the gender of सेब, not गाय?


Zerenei

मेरा मेरे and मेरी depends on the noun that follows, and cow (गाय) is feminine, hence मेरी. And सेब is masculine hence का and not की or के.


bsm.duo

This i is my cow's apple, not Julia's should be correct


bsm.duo

"This is my cow's apple, not Julia's"


ph.3HbH55

I don't like this


TimMuller1

Does the last clause mean that the apple doesnt belong to Julia, or doesn't belong to Julia's cow? Or is it ambiguous (at least grammatically) like in English?


Rudra18161101

Yes what well do with that apple

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.