1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "यह मेरी गाय का सेब है, जूलिय…

"यह मेरी गाय का सेब है, जूलिया का नहीं।"

Translation:This is my cow's apple, not Julia's.

August 6, 2018

15 Comments


zeebo7

I hate it when Julia plods onto my farm and tries to eat my cow's apples. The poor thing is going to starve.


aaditsingh8

Cows can defend themselves, they don't need the protection of lowly humans ;)


Nina427848

Because Julia is not a cow!!


tc2018

This is now my new absolute favourite Duolingo sentence, overtaking "My horse is not an artist but an architect" (on the Russian tree) !!


Alex.Essilfie

Wow!

That sentence (the artist horse) certainly beats the Spanish learners' favourite, el oso bebe cerveza (the bear drinks beer)!!


lingonima

I came here for jokes


Carissa789117

Julia should get her own apples.


Matthew_stucken

Why is it मेरी गाय का सेब instead of मेरा? Doesn't मेरा take the gender of सेब, not गाय?


Zerenei

मेरा मेरे and मेरी depends on the noun that follows, and cow (गाय) is feminine, hence मेरी. And सेब is masculine hence का and not की or के.


elfinowl

Could you say "This apple belongs to my cow, not Julia's."?


SujithSub

How on Earth can it be My cow's Apple


rolfmallan

The cow put his shoe on the apple


AfzalAli36412

This is my cows apple no Julias


vpdBCj

Why it's not 'julia ki' ?


2u841r

What will the cow do with the apple?

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.