"O Brasil passou a ser bicampeão mundial."

Translation:Brazil became a two-time world champion.

March 28, 2013

32 Comments


smejiadu

Why does the translation say that "bicampeão" means champion? I got confused and got the sad trombone

March 5, 2014

Paulenrique
Mod

Two-time champion = BIcampeão.

March 5, 2014

smejiadu

I know, "bicampeón" in Spanish... but I wanted to make sure, clicked on the word and the translation was "champion".

March 6, 2014

Dizcorp

When referring to teams, English more often than not uses the plural. "Brazil became two-times world champions" should also be correct.

(Edit: On reflection I am horribly wrong here - British English uses the plural, but most other forms of English do not! Sorry!)

November 1, 2013

sambadojazz

I agree that the plural should be accepted here, but disagree with the "more often than not". That construction is not taught here in the Colonies, where we would always use a singular object in this case. :)

January 4, 2014

emeyr

"Two-time" is used as an adjective, so it isn't pluralized. DL's usage is correct.

March 3, 2014

duofus

World championship is a singular term. Winning the cup twice does not make it plural. Because you get one cup at a time. It is like: I ate "twice" apples which sounds unnatural. If you say "i ate apples twice", it means i did the eating action twice and ate more than one apple each time.

April 23, 2014

hhstrayhorn

I disagree. In American English, we refer to teams as singular, unless we are saying the name of their mascot. "The Bears were the winners" or "Chicago was the winner." I know British English is different in many ways when it comes to sports (or sport).

July 5, 2014

JamesCollis

I agree, champions is more natural.

November 18, 2013

ChrisGull

Well, this is a hard sentence for someone who is completely sports-illiterate.

March 21, 2014

Danikalifornia

Could ficar also be used in this context?

March 28, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

that wouldnt make much sense...

March 28, 2013

KTKee-EnglishEng

Eu passei a ser o campeão? Is there any other way of saying became?

May 26, 2014

Paulenrique
Mod

Also "tornou-se".

May 26, 2014

lolly0

why is my sentence of 'Brazil became the two-time champion' wrong when the sentence has used 'O brasil passou a ser ...'? A= the doesn't it?

March 25, 2015

emeyr

In this sentence the "a" is not an article. It's a preposition used with "passar".

March 25, 2015

WaltHoehler

Then why not "Brazil became THE two-time world champion."? DL indicates it must be ....a two-time world.... ???

July 11, 2016

emeyr

When Brazil became "a two-time world champion", it wasn't alone in having that distinction. It was one of three countries at the time.

July 16, 2016

JamesMacDo7

can we translate passou a ser as went on to be?

March 26, 2015

marijke.va1

Why is has been wrong ?

April 26, 2014

DMF86

why are the dictionary hints for 'passar' always wrong? Most of the hints in the last 2 sections have been wrong for that matter. Beginning to see why so many folk deactivate their account.

May 10, 2014

xoxua

The audio sounds more like "de campeão" (with a hard 'd') than "bicampeão." Wouldn't hurt to make it clearer!

June 3, 2014

Gardenhoser

Is this the same as saying "Brazil WENT ON to become two-time world champion?

June 11, 2014

joe.mcallister

I think "passar a ser" is treated as a verb meaning to become and is just something we'll have to remember

June 17, 2014

uppergardiner

Once more, the words given in "hint" are completely misleading!

September 11, 2014

gtg061r

This is the only example in any of the lessons of the possibility of prefixing something like 'bi' to mean 'two time'. Rather unfair. If this concept is that important, can it be added to the lessons more frequently?

November 12, 2016

AnneWilson9

In popular usage, two-time suggests extra-marital behaviour, so I would like to see "twice" preferred here. "Brazil twice became world champion" or "world champion for the second time".

February 22, 2019

emeyr

I have never heard "two-time" being used that way in reference to marriage. No other posts have made that reference either. It may be a regional usage.

February 22, 2019

AnneWilson9

I don't think it's regional, but definitely popular usage, rather than grammatically correct. Calling someone a "two-timer" is a great insult. Of course it is British - I would not particularly expect it to be recognised elsewhere. I just feel that in the circumstances I would avoid the expression.

February 22, 2019

emeyr

Just as Brazil was a "two-time/bicampião" World Cup champion decades ago, it's a "five-time/pentacampião" World Cup champion today. The translations make sense in both languages and don't leave much room for misunderstanding.

February 22, 2019

bretonparano

How this : "Brazil became twice world champion. " can be wrong ?

July 1, 2014

ChrisGull

That doesn't sound normal, and although understandable, I wouldn't use it. Better to use two-time world champion :) That's because the noun "two-time" becomes an adjective when placed in front of other nouns (known as "noun as adjective"). Other examples:

Five-year old boy, history teacher, shoe-lace.

July 1, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.