1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "O Brasil passou a ser bicamp…

"O Brasil passou a ser bicampeão mundial."

Translation:Brazil became a two-time world champion.

March 28, 2013

42 Comments
This discussion is locked.


smejiadu

Why does the translation say that "bicampeão" means champion? I got confused and got the sad trombone


Paulenrique

Two-time champion = BIcampeão.


smejiadu

I know, "bicampeón" in Spanish... but I wanted to make sure, clicked on the word and the translation was "champion".


JamesMacDo7

can we translate passou a ser as went on to be?


Dizcorp

When referring to teams, English more often than not uses the plural. "Brazil became two-times world champions" should also be correct.

(Edit: On reflection I am horribly wrong here - British English uses the plural, but most other forms of English do not! Sorry!)


emeyr

"Two-time" is used as an adjective, so it isn't pluralized. DL's usage is correct.


sambadojazz

I agree that the plural should be accepted here, but disagree with the "more often than not". That construction is not taught here in the Colonies, where we would always use a singular object in this case. :)


duofus

World championship is a singular term. Winning the cup twice does not make it plural. Because you get one cup at a time. It is like: I ate "twice" apples which sounds unnatural. If you say "i ate apples twice", it means i did the eating action twice and ate more than one apple each time.


hhstrayhorn

I disagree. In American English, we refer to teams as singular, unless we are saying the name of their mascot. "The Bears were the winners" or "Chicago was the winner." I know British English is different in many ways when it comes to sports (or sport).


JamesCollis

I agree, champions is more natural.


Gardenhoser

Is this the same as saying "Brazil WENT ON to become two-time world champion?


joe.mcallister

I think "passar a ser" is treated as a verb meaning to become and is just something we'll have to remember


Danikalifornia

Could ficar also be used in this context?


Paulenrique

that wouldnt make much sense...


GScottOliver

2019-07-24 This is odd, since Duo has been teaching us that ficar means "become". However, since I got this with a word choice, I was able to surmise that passar a ser really means that, in the sense of "begin to be". In fact, this discussion explains that: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/9148986


ChrisGull

Well, this is a hard sentence for someone who is completely sports-illiterate.


KTKee-EnglishEng

Eu passei a ser o campeão? Is there any other way of saying became?


Paulenrique

Also "tornou-se".


aidx767

Can you explain why 'ficar' can't mean 'become' here?


lolly0

why is my sentence of 'Brazil became the two-time champion' wrong when the sentence has used 'O brasil passou a ser ...'? A= the doesn't it?


emeyr

In this sentence the "a" is not an article. It's a preposition used with "passar". (passar a ser)


WaltHoehler

Then why not "Brazil became THE two-time world champion."? DL indicates it must be ....a two-time world.... ???


emeyr

When Brazil became "a two-time world champion", it wasn't alone in having that distinction. It was one of three countries.


eastwest_liou

I agree with WaltHoehler here. We don't know the context, as it is just one sentence. We don't know if it was the only one, or there were multiple. So I think both should be accepted :"a / the two-time world champion"


jedi_grrlie

No, that explanation doesn't hold when there's absolutely no context given. WaltHoehler and eastwest_liou are right. If there's a way for Duo to distinguish between "a two-time world champion" and "the" in Portuguese, it should give it; if not, both should be accepted.

ETA: Or we all just need to be super literal and just not use an article at all (which is accepted), given that it doesn't appear in the Portuguese sentence.


tkdblake93

When it comes to men's FIFA, there's a saying: "Todo o mundo tenta, mas só o Brasil pode ser penta." Pentacampeão (five-time champion), that is.


marijke.va1

Why is has been wrong ?


DMF86

why are the dictionary hints for 'passar' always wrong? Most of the hints in the last 2 sections have been wrong for that matter. Beginning to see why so many folk deactivate their account.


barbaratorrance

Brazil became the worldwide champion twice-----is this correct In England we say twice not two -time


xoxua

The audio sounds more like "de campeão" (with a hard 'd') than "bicampeão." Wouldn't hurt to make it clearer!


uppergardiner

Once more, the words given in "hint" are completely misleading!


gtg061r

This is the only example in any of the lessons of the possibility of prefixing something like 'bi' to mean 'two time'. Rather unfair. If this concept is that important, can it be added to the lessons more frequently?


AnneWilson9

In popular usage, two-time suggests extra-marital behaviour, so I would like to see "twice" preferred here. "Brazil twice became world champion" or "world champion for the second time".


emeyr

I have never heard "two-time" being used that way in reference to marriage. That may be a regional usage.


aidx767

In my variety of English (US, mid-Atlantic), 'to two-time' means to betray or double-cross someone. But it doesn't have that meaning when used a modify a noun, as in this Duolingo sentence.


AnneWilson9

(British) I've never heard it used in any context other than betrayal, that is, until this week. I heard a BBC sports commentator use it in exactly the context of this discussion, that is two-time=twice, my preferred form.


AnneWilson9

I don't think it's regional, but definitely popular usage, rather than grammatically correct. Calling someone a "two-timer" is a great insult. Of course it is British - I would not particularly expect it to be recognised elsewhere. I just feel that in the circumstances I would avoid the expression.


emeyr

Just as Brazil was a "two-time" [bicampião] World Cup champion decades ago, it's a "five-time" [pentacampião] World Cup champion today.


barbaratorrance

BI annual===every two years. I can't see how bicampeao means twice


Paulenrique

"bi" means "two"

  • Biscuit = "Bi" = two / "cuit" from Frenck "cooked".
  • Bisexual = someone who likes both genders.

bretonparano

How this : "Brazil became twice world champion. " can be wrong ?


ChrisGull

That doesn't sound normal, and although understandable, I wouldn't use it. Better to use two-time world champion :) That's because the noun "two-time" becomes an adjective when placed in front of other nouns (known as "noun as adjective"). Other examples:

Five-year old boy, history teacher, shoe-lace.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.