Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Yo hablé mucho en español."

Translation:I spoke a lot in Spanish.

2 months ago

15 Comments


colm638192

Woudn't "I spoke Spanish a lot" also be accurate?

2 months ago

AylaBykak
AylaBykak

Agree

1 day ago

HerrBob3
HerrBob3Plus

Add in Spanish

2 months ago

PeterStockwell
PeterStockwellPlus

We'd also say "We spoke a lot of Spanish"

2 months ago

HerrBob3
HerrBob3Plus

Not with Yo

2 months ago

Total_Badass

That would be "de español", not "en español".

2 months ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

De español would be incorrect in this case, prepositions don't translate literally.

1 month ago

PeterStockwell
PeterStockwellPlus

Same difference.

2 months ago

HerrBob3
HerrBob3Plus

Most of the time, you don't need the personal pronouns. In fact when you add them, it emphasizes that pronoun and gives a slightly different meaning. Hablé español. I spoke Spanish. Yo hablé español. (Look at me. I showed off my skills and) "I" spoke Spanish. Or I spoke Spanish (but others didn't) for examples. It would depend on context.

2 months ago

ElAustrali
ElAustrali

I don't think the English is grammatically correct. Certainly no native speaker would say that in English.

1 month ago

Jay977736
Jay977736

You're correct we wouldn't say and we would say of

1 week ago

Jay977736
Jay977736

Damned autocorrect I said in not and

1 week ago

Absforreal

Bruh same thing

1 month ago

Deborahbut6

I talked a lot in Spain should be accepted

1 week ago

bdbarber

No. "in Spain" would be "en España."

5 days ago