"Yohablémuchoenespañol."

Translation:I spoke a lot in Spanish.

4 months ago

13 Comments


colm638192

Woudn't "I spoke Spanish a lot" also be accurate?

3 months ago

AylaBykak
AylaBykak

Agree

1 month ago

PeterStockwell
PeterStockwellPlus

We'd also say "We spoke a lot of Spanish"

4 months ago

HerrBob3
HerrBob3Plus

Not with Yo

3 months ago

Total_Badass

That would be "de español", not "en español".

3 months ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

De español would be incorrect in this case, prepositions don't translate literally.

3 months ago

PeterStockwell
PeterStockwellPlus

Same difference.

3 months ago

HerrBob3
HerrBob3Plus

Most of the time, you don't need the personal pronouns. In fact when you add them, it emphasizes that pronoun and gives a slightly different meaning. Hablé español. I spoke Spanish. Yo hablé español. (Look at me. I showed off my skills and) "I" spoke Spanish. Or I spoke Spanish (but others didn't) for examples. It would depend on context.

3 months ago

ElAustrali
ElAustrali

I don't think the English is grammatically correct. Certainly no native speaker would say that in English.

3 months ago

Jay977736
Jay977736

You're correct we wouldn't say and we would say of

2 months ago

Jay977736
Jay977736

Damned autocorrect I said in not and

2 months ago

Michael307373

FYI: you can edit previous posts.

3 weeks ago

hugo565587
hugo565587

también deberían aceptar "I spoke a lot of spanish" por que en español no hay una otra manera de decirlo mas natural. no pienso que "hablé mucho de español" sería la manera nativa.

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.