Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Yo hablé mucho en español."

Translation:I spoke a lot in Spanish.

1 week ago

7 Comments


PeterStockwell
PeterStockwellPlus

We'd also say "We spoke a lot of Spanish"

1 week ago

Total_Badass

That would be "de español", not "en español".

1 week ago

PeterStockwell
PeterStockwellPlus

Same difference.

1 week ago

HerrBob3
HerrBob3

Not with Yo

1 week ago

HerrBob3
HerrBob3

Most of the time, you don't need the personal pronouns. In fact when you add them, it emphasizes that pronoun and gives a slightly different meaning. Hablé español. I spoke Spanish. Yo hablé español. (Look at me. I showed off my skills and) "I" spoke Spanish. Or I spoke Spanish (but others didn't) for examples. It would depend on context.

1 week ago

colm638192

Woudn't "I spoke Spanish a lot" also be accurate?

1 week ago

HerrBob3
HerrBob3

Add in Spanish

1 week ago