"Do sheep beget sheep?"

Translation:Får får får?

August 6, 2018

11 Comments


Lisa239025

nej får får inte får, får får lamm

August 29, 2018

Tom_Adams101

Massive props for the use of beget.

September 13, 2018

timis200

Mastering Swedish lesson 1: https://youtu.be/66fULfwb2X4

November 15, 2018

Below14th

LMAO. The Brits...

February 11, 2019

L0ve3span0l

What does "beget" mean?

November 17, 2018

devalanteriel

It means to reproduce and get a child.

November 17, 2018

Tricia888303

Strictly speaking, in English it means to father a child.

March 27, 2019

devalanteriel

That's actually interesting - it didn't always have that meaning, but it grew into it as that was the idiomatic sense. Compare, for instance, Merriam-Webster today: "to procreate as the father", with Webster 1913: "commonly said of the father" - and older authors used it occasionally not only for males but also for couples.

March 27, 2019

Tricia888303

I was thinking of the list of "begats" in the King James version of the Bible (1611). It's always in the form "He took a wife and begat a son."

March 27, 2019

devalanteriel

Sure, that's a good example. I'm not arguing against you, mind, just providing a little additional info. :)

March 27, 2019

Macjory

Too, too, too cute!

March 11, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.