"छह"

Translation:Six

August 6, 2018

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


fabianmossberg

The audio here on Duolingo says something that sounds like "cha-ha"

Google translate says something that sounds more like "cheh", that is also what i've learned before.

Is the audio wrong here or are there different ways to say six in Hindi?


vinay92

This is similar to the word यह. The 'formal' pronunciation would be 'chaha' but the common pronunciation is closer to 'che'.


AHILA15

Thanks for your reply. I also had the same doubt. Now cleared.


eklavya123

Same I say Che instead of chaha


Akulhey10

That's not how you say 6 in hindi.


Ashwin323375

Yes I think "chaha" is quite misleading as I have never heard anyone say that colloquially!


Sentient-Avocado

Its not छह, its छः. There is a visarg


vinay92

Both are valid spellings. छह (pronounced 'che') is more common.


kallu622362

In school i was taugh chei

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.