"छह"

Translation:Six

August 6, 2018

11 Comments


fabianmossberg

The audio here on Duolingo says something that sounds like "cha-ha"

Google translate says something that sounds more like "cheh", that is also what i've learned before.

Is the audio wrong here or are there different ways to say six in Hindi?


vinay92
Mod

This is similar to the word यह. The 'formal' pronunciation would be 'chaha' but the common pronunciation is closer to 'che'.


AHILA15

Thanks for your reply. I also had the same doubt. Now cleared.


eklavya123

Same I say Che instead of chaha


Ashwin323375

Yes I think "chaha" is quite misleading as I have never heard anyone say that colloquially!


Akulhey10

That's not how you say 6 in hindi.


Sentient-Avocado

Its not छह, its छः. There is a visarg


vinay92
Mod

Both are valid spellings. छह (pronounced 'che') is more common.


Archanaa571592

Cheh is correct. This is wrong


Babloo479877

There are a number of pronunciations that do not match the way people speak- people say ये and छे

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.