"Eu como quando eu quero."

Translation:I eat when I want.

March 28, 2013

12 Comments


tobythornton

Can you not also say "Eu como quando quero"? In Spanish you can leave out "yo" "tu" "nosotros" because the verb conjugation tells you the actor. Is it the same in Portuguese or do you always have to put the actor with the verb?

September 3, 2013

djeidot

You can say it like that, yes.

October 29, 2013

ares692

Yes you can say it like that, but using both "eu's" adds more of a commanding tone. In English we would say it by emphasizing the 'I' - "-I- eat when -I- want."

October 17, 2015

Jailson_313

I did say this for my mother... She hit me

June 23, 2017

ruchika29

Can I say 'Eu como como eu quero' for 'I eat how I want' ?

November 26, 2015

Luis_Domingos

Yes.

November 26, 2015

LianiSilva

How can you tell whether "como" means "I eat" or "like...". Is there a certain pronunciation? Or is it just context clues?

April 17, 2015

rabelo_ana

Just the context. The pronunciation is the same!

July 1, 2016

GlennaSol

If it is the verb, 'como' means 'I eat'. If it is not the verb, it means 'like' or 'how'

September 16, 2015

Scutigera

"Como" also can mean "what" as in, "Como tu te chamas?" (how are you called?/what is your name), or just "Como?" which I liken to, "Come again?" but really just means, "What?" And yes, "like" as in similar.

March 30, 2017

Muddogging1

Since Portuguese has a Subjunctive Mood, shouldn't "cuando eu quero" be "cuando eu queira"?

September 27, 2017

Paulenrique

This sentence does not requires subjunctive. It's a true fact.

September 27, 2017
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.