1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu como quando eu quero."

"Eu como quando eu quero."

Translation:I eat when I want.

March 28, 2013

12 Comments


tobythornton

Can you not also say "Eu como quando quero"? In Spanish you can leave out "yo" "tu" "nosotros" because the verb conjugation tells you the actor. Is it the same in Portuguese or do you always have to put the actor with the verb?


djeidot

You can say it like that, yes.


ares692

Yes you can say it like that, but using both "eu's" adds more of a commanding tone. In English we would say it by emphasizing the 'I' - "-I- eat when -I- want."


Jailson_313

I did say this for my mother... She hit me


ruchika29

Can I say 'Eu como como eu quero' for 'I eat how I want' ?


LianiSilva

How can you tell whether "como" means "I eat" or "like...". Is there a certain pronunciation? Or is it just context clues?


rabelo_ana

Just the context. The pronunciation is the same!


GlennaSol

If it is the verb, 'como' means 'I eat'. If it is not the verb, it means 'like' or 'how'


Scutigera

"Como" also can mean "what" as in, "Como tu te chamas?" (how are you called?/what is your name), or just "Como?" which I liken to, "Come again?" but really just means, "What?" And yes, "like" as in similar.


Muddogging1

Since Portuguese has a Subjunctive Mood, shouldn't "cuando eu quero" be "cuando eu queira"?


Paulenrique

This sentence does not requires subjunctive. It's a true fact.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.