"हर आदमी स्कूल जाता है।"

Translation:Every man goes to school.

August 6, 2018

9 Comments


FerEtayoRguez

Can हर आदमी mean everybody? If not, how is it said?

August 6, 2018

vinay92

No. That would be हर कोई or सब लोग

August 6, 2018

MaziArch

So admi always means man (male person) and not man as human in general? I was wondering since I know this is a loanword from Farsi and there adami (historically) was also used for human in generalized sentences.

October 17, 2018

vinay92

Depends on the context. आदमी is a lot like the English word 'man' in that it is sometimes used to mean 'human' or 'person' but is still an explicitly gendered word.

Eg: 'कुत्ता आदमी का सबसे अच्छा दोस्त है'- Dog is man's best friend. Here, you are making a generalised sentence where आदमी does mean human.

'आम आदमी'- Common man. Usually includes women but you can also have sentences like भारत की आम औरत आम आदमी से कम कमाती है (The common woman of India earns less than the common man).

It may also introduce some ambiguity. 'कल हमारे सारे आदमी हड़ताल पर होंगे' - 'Tomorrow, all our men (may mean 'workers' here in this context) will be on strike'. Will the female employees also be on strike or will they be working as usual?

In general, if you are comfortable using the word 'man' in an English sentence, you can probably translate it to आदमी.

October 17, 2018

KRISHENDAT

Would "All men go to school" also be acceptable

October 20, 2018

GummyBearxD

i wrote that too and got it wrong :(

February 7, 2019

Rusmee

Every guy go to school, should also be accepted too.

December 10, 2018

Kae486202

Would really love it when I dont have to keep writing this odd sentence in English!

January 10, 2019

Kae486202

It should be Every child goes to school

January 10, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.