1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "staré moře"

"staré moře"

Translation:old sea

August 6, 2018

4 Comments


AbhiBernammers

How do you pronounce 'ř' correctly?


VladaFu

Please do search the forum, I found this in 10 seconds https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/33220958 There will be more, but you have to find it yourself.


AbhiBernammers

Sorry about that; I didn't know about the search feature. Thank you kindly.


SulleyWazowski

It's similar to ,,ž" but not so much. And ,,ž" is pronouncing like ,,ge" in ,,garaGE". However, you just add some ,,r" sound to ,,ž" and you have ,,ř". I'm non-native Czech speaker so if I'm wrong, tell me. However I'm Slav so I might understand it. ;)

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.