"The bathroom"

Translation:Das Bad

March 28, 2013

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


alvpinero

Is there any semantic difference between "Bad" and "Toilette"?


wataya

yes, there is: in a 'Bad' or 'Badezimmer' (in contrast to a 'Toilette') you'll normally find a shower and/or a bathtub.


alvpinero

Totally clear, thank you!


falconseven

Why is it just das Bad and not das Badezimmer? I would have assumed there was quite a difference.


cuta12girl

Finally!Toadally thought the same thing( ̄(エ) ̄)


LarsThornb

In Swedish we have the same distinction: toalett och badrum :)


stour_blade

"Bad" vs "Badezimmer"?


S851648

Both mean "bathroom". "Bad" can also mean "bath" as in "Ich nehme ein Bad" – "I'm taking a bath".


lindenlea1

Has Badezimmer fallen out of usage? It was the word for bathroom I was taught at school (a long time ago).


DonaldBouc3

Once again Duo teaches id one thing (badezimmer) without presenting any gender information and then asks us a question about the gender of a derivative version (bad). Not the best traching technic: seems more focused on causing wrong answers and frustration.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.