1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "आमिर के बाल हरे हैं।"

"आमिर के बाल हरे हैं।"

Translation:Aamir's hair is green.

August 6, 2018

18 Comments


VIJAYRAMPE1

"बाल" is a mass noun, referring to many units seen as one whole. A mass noun can take both singular or plural verb. For instance, when the noun is viewed as one whole "hair" "news" and "rice" , it takes a singular verb. However, when a mass noun is referring to the many members within that noun (for example, the word "community") then the verb can be plural. "The community are not responsible...." meaning the community 'members' are not responsible. Here, "community" can also be used in the singular sense as one whole body, "the community finds fault with..."


Mark701895

Aamir is crazy!!!


ValekFilip

He lives in Ireland and celebrates St.Patrick day


Akiruuuuuuuuu

Don't judge Aamir's fashion statements.


EthanJose10

Aamir is definitely making the world greener


Wires_Ali

Is बाल a pl. noun?


emrys29

बाल has the same form, whether singular or plural.


EthanJose10

Similar to "hair" in English


ItaloTodde

हैं is it pl?


Dhiradj5

Amir is very cool!


fjcbxhchgxhgf

Aamir's hair is green.........


dinekum

Hare means plural.. Hara means singular.. If hairs is used shall be right


Avalokitesvara4

Maybe Aamir is tyroshi xd


ph.vJqakx

I can't hear sound duo


markethan8

I saw the choice: "hair is green". But wondered if "has green hair" would also be correct? "Has"is a possessive; does that require "क पास" in the sentence?

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.