1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "आमिर के बाल हरे हैं।"

"आमिर के बाल हरे हैं।"

Translation:Aamir's hair is green.

August 6, 2018

14 Comments


VIJAYRAMPE1

"बाल" is a mass noun, referring to many units seen as one whole. A mass noun can take both singular or plural verb. For instance, when the noun is viewed as one whole "hair" "news" and "rice" , it takes a singular verb. However, when a mass noun is referring to the many members within that noun (for example, the word "community") then the verb can be plural. "The community are not responsible...." meaning the community 'members' are not responsible. Here, "community" can also be used in the singular sense as one whole body, "the community finds fault with..."


dinekum

Then what will tell is one hair is green...

Why hairs is not right word for plural...


ValekFilip

He lives in Ireland and celebrates St.Patrick day


Akiruuuuuuuuu

Don't judge Aamir's fashion statements.


Wires_Ali

Is बाल a pl. noun?


emrys29

बाल has the same form, whether singular or plural.


EthanJose10

Similar to "hair" in English


ItaloTodde

हैं is it pl?


dinekum

Hare means plural.. Hara means singular.. If hairs is used shall be right


EthanJose10

Aamir is definitely making the world greener


eklavya123

can't you say "Amirs hair is green"


Zerenei

I suppose Aamir could also be transliterated as Amir, but you do still need the apostrophe to make it a possessive.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.