"आमिर के बाल हरे हैं।"

Translation:Aamir's hair is green.

August 6, 2018

7 Comments


VIJAYRAMPE1

"बाल" is a mass noun, referring to many units seen as one whole. A mass noun can take both singular or plural verb. For instance, when the noun is viewed as one whole "hair" "news" and "rice" , it takes a singular verb. However, when a mass noun is referring to the many members within that noun (for example, the word "community") then the verb can be plural. "The community are not responsible...." meaning the community 'members' are not responsible. Here, "community" can also be used in the singular sense as one whole body, "the community finds fault with..."

October 2, 2018

TahmeedAli

Is बाल a pl. noun?

August 6, 2018

emrys29

बाल has the same form, whether singular or plural.

August 6, 2018

ItaloTodde

हैं is it pl?

September 12, 2018

KevinRamir878255

Yes it is

November 29, 2018

Mark701895

Aamir is crazy!!!

December 19, 2018

ValekFilip

He lives in Ireland and celebrates St.Patrick day

January 20, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.