1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Guarda le ragazze."

"Guarda le ragazze."

Translation:She watches the girls.

March 28, 2013

17 Comments


Were-cow

dear god that's creepy


dwarven_hydra

Exactly what I was thinking...


FreddieMcFee

Scary, yes, but that’s just one way to perceive it.


m1c45

i agree it could just be their sisters or relatives or something like that whom they are taking care of so it is not scary


mchollander

Why can't this also be "watch the children"? Ragazze as "children" is given as a correct answer elsewhere.


dnovinc
  • le ragazze = the girls
  • i ragazzi = the boys, the children, the kids

"that correct answer" was probably a mistake. I looked at other discussions and in the dictionary, but there was no mention of "le ragazze" being translated as "the children".


dwarven_hydra

Actually, "Le ragazze" can be "The children" so long as they are all girls. :)


Jeanette525

Exactly, which would just be "the girls" :p


dagnis

The depths where learning a language can take you blows my mind :D


temporalthings

It can if "guarda" is taken as the imperative (i.e. an order), but I think at this stage, we're assuming it's just the indicative present tense


annekraul

Would it be more correct to translate as " she watches out for the girls" or " she looks after the girls" ? Guadare sounds like guard.... is that the latin root?


bisousethiboux

I put "Guard the girls"


mabodo

I put "Look at the girls", after find the real answer: "She watches the girls", I don't see why my answer is correct.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Both are possible from the Italian to English translation. If the subject were listed in Italian, than the imperative in English would no longer be possible.


ShaunKemp

perchè non 'you watch the girls' 'watch the girls' is correct and 'she watches the girls' is correct...


_kat

I said "you watch the girls".. and it was wrong .. not the same meaning???


teatime3

I put "looks at the girls" and it was marked incorrect. but "look at the girls" was noted to be a correct answer. Look in this sense is an imperative, if it can be he/she then it is looks not look I think.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.