"Guarda le ragazze."

Translation:She watches the girls.

March 28, 2013

17 Comments


Were-cow

dear god that's creepy

April 2, 2013

dwarven_hydra

Exactly what I was thinking...

June 5, 2013

FreddieMcFee

Scary, yes, but that’s just one way to perceive it.

October 8, 2013

m1c45

i agree it could just be their sisters or relatives or something like that whom they are taking care of so it is not scary

May 17, 2014

mchollander

Why can't this also be "watch the children"? Ragazze as "children" is given as a correct answer elsewhere.

March 28, 2013

dnovinc
  • le ragazze = the girls
  • i ragazzi = the boys, the children, the kids

"that correct answer" was probably a mistake. I looked at other discussions and in the dictionary, but there was no mention of "le ragazze" being translated as "the children".

June 12, 2013

dwarven_hydra

Actually, "Le ragazze" can be "The children" so long as they are all girls. :)

June 12, 2013

Jeanette525

Exactly, which would just be "the girls" :p

July 18, 2013

dagnis

The depths where learning a language can take you blows my mind :D

December 7, 2013

temporalthings

It can if "guarda" is taken as the imperative (i.e. an order), but I think at this stage, we're assuming it's just the indicative present tense

April 2, 2013

annekraul

Would it be more correct to translate as " she watches out for the girls" or " she looks after the girls" ? Guadare sounds like guard.... is that the latin root?

February 22, 2014

bisousethiboux

I put "Guard the girls"

July 7, 2013

mabodo

I put "Look at the girls", after find the real answer: "She watches the girls", I don't see why my answer is correct.

August 12, 2013

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Both are possible from the Italian to English translation. If the subject were listed in Italian, than the imperative in English would no longer be possible.

January 16, 2014

ShaunKemp

perchè non 'you watch the girls' 'watch the girls' is correct and 'she watches the girls' is correct...

January 13, 2014

_kat

I said "you watch the girls".. and it was wrong .. not the same meaning???

March 14, 2014

teatime3

I put "looks at the girls" and it was marked incorrect. but "look at the girls" was noted to be a correct answer. Look in this sense is an imperative, if it can be he/she then it is looks not look I think.

March 29, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.