"Il souhaite manger."

Translation:He wishes to eat.

March 28, 2013

97 Comments


P.Salamander

Poverty. sigh..........

December 4, 2014

GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl

Poverty would be more, "He wishes he could eat." "He wishes to eat" is actually formal like butler speaking for a guest in a wealthy Robber Baron's home.

August 20, 2016

tomboysquirrel

:(

October 31, 2015

Atn51

Or just hunger

May 6, 2016

Javiersr

I wrote "He wants to manger" and it was right too.

November 1, 2013

Owlspotting

I tried "He would like to eat" and it was rejected--even though the "would like" construction was accepted for the sentence about eating rice.

January 7, 2018

ampharos11

wha-

November 28, 2017

datotim

Isn't " he is hoping to eat" the same as "he hopes to eat"?

April 18, 2013

xikst1

Both are good answers since both are in present.

August 15, 2014

appapprehensive

3 years later they still don't accept it!

June 19, 2016

Lechuza-chouette

Would "Ils souhaitent manger" sound different?

June 13, 2013

 valz1231

Nope

July 11, 2013

Joel-Iowan

swore it was suite but i suppose the 'u' sound would've have been more noticeable. Now i learned that sweat sounds like souhaite.

March 28, 2013

JoZebra

I hope to eat too

January 8, 2015

cindy.burn

He is hoping to eat should be correct!!!!

July 22, 2013

Bug_french

Hoping and wishing are different.

November 9, 2016

beilum

What is the difference between souhaiter and vouloir?

February 1, 2014

beilum

I've found the answer in another discussion - Sitesurf: It is generally recognized that "souhaiter" is more moderate (polite) than "vouloir".

February 1, 2014

TaniaMihailova

Souhaiter means I wish to and vouloir - I want to

March 18, 2018

TaniaMihailova

Souhaiter means i wish to and vouloir- i want to

March 18, 2018

Fakhriizky

can it be translated to "he would like to eat"???

April 21, 2017

nzchicago

I think so. Souhaiter=to wish, but in English I think we would be more likely to say "would like to," although you have other option for that in French, using the conditional: Il aimerait and Il voudrait. There are probably subtle differences but I'm not sure what they are - I know voudrait is quite polite.

http://www.question-orthographe.fr/question/je-souhaiterais-jaimerais-je-voudrais-comment-les-employer/

April 22, 2017

bs_

What about 'desires'?

February 20, 2015

TaniaMihailova

For desire, there is the verb desirer

March 18, 2018

octafianarsanti

Just do it

December 11, 2015

AR9vm

Ohhhh now im hungryyy

August 4, 2016

Fey_Elija

What abou He fancies eating?

April 10, 2015

nzchicago

That's too fancy for Duolingo to recognize.

April 25, 2016

gaysue

Bah humbug! singular sounds the same!

April 12, 2015

Mr_Philip

would "he wants to eat" also work?

May 7, 2015

King2E4

That is more accurately translated as "il veut manger".

September 16, 2015

RuudTriets

desires to eat is equally right.

May 26, 2015

cosmopolita61

I had trouble understanding that audio and reported

June 25, 2015

EllaMarisol

"Il souhaite manger"...the butler tells the insane king...

August 30, 2015

VivienneSteffee

It said the correction translation was "It wishes to eat"....

January 22, 2016

Golden_Owl

"Look forward to"should be accepted too.

April 9, 2016

asa150874

What would it be if I were to say "I wish to eat"??

May 17, 2016

nzchicago

Je souhaite manger.

May 17, 2016

SadJacob

Is souhaite a stative verb?

November 16, 2016

Charlierw123

It really sounds like "sweat" tho

June 13, 2018

nzchicago

Yes, it's very similar!

June 14, 2018

nmaengel

I had to write what I heard and I wrote: “Ils souhaitent manger. “ To the best of my knowledge, “Il souhaite manger.” and “Ils souhaitent manger.” sound exactly the same. Is this not true? Was anything spelled incorrectly? How was the listener supposed to know that the speaker wanted us to use the singular rather than the plural form? Was my answer unnatural in any way? When I went to Report, the option of, “My answer should be accepted.” was not available. I think that my answer should be accepted.

October 6, 2018

nzchicago

It should be

October 7, 2018

Susan166883

One month later, December 2018, I also had to write what I heard and I wrote: Ils souhaitent manger. Marked incorrect with correct answer insisting on "Il souhaite manger." I tried to report it but the three choices certainly didn't apply. I chose one anyway and hope that, in the fullness of time, somebody might take note. 100+ comments is usually an indication of a glitch I guess.

December 3, 2018

unbekannt1011010

Soviet citizens, year 1985

January 14, 2019

GabrielOvadia

If on french conjugation il -> Mange, Je -> Mange, Vous -> Mangez, Why is the answer here is "Mangez" ?

January 12, 2014

polygnot

Are you discussing a different sentence? It's "manger" here because it's the infinitive, i.e. "to eat."

April 15, 2014

EhsanTranslator

Doesn't "wish to do sth" mean want to do sth? Shouldn't it be marked wrong?

July 19, 2014

jrm10ee

impossible to distinguish ils and souhaitent from il and souhaite

July 17, 2015

ChantelleP13

By listening to duolingo sure. But my french teacher told me that -ent verbs are slightly more pronounced so i tend to add "ə" to the end of them. Im unsure if this would be considered peculiar in france, it may purely rely on context as french often does.

October 21, 2015

nahuatl1939

normally NOT. But remember that french - LIKE ENGLISH and english much more so I must say - has many different accents. The standard french is - unfortunately - that of the Parisian co-called "elite " who has a tendency to be very snob ! Not all french people speak the same. Then you have the Swiss, the Belgians, the Luxemburgues - The Canadians , the Africans, the Polynesians, the North Africans. I mean, try to pronounce it as best as you can but don't give it too much importance. My english friends are from Coventry ( HE) and London ( SHE) and their english is very different . I understand HIM better than i do HER.

January 20, 2018

WagihAhmed

"he wishes eating " what's the problem with that ?

March 6, 2016

nzchicago

Not a correct English sentence. For some reason, you can say He likes eating, but not He wishes eating. Wishes needs to be followed by a preposition (wishes to, wishes for) or a direct or indirect object (He wishes it; he wishes you to be on time). Doesn't work to go directly to another verb.

April 25, 2016

Aidan20005

is it just me or does souhaite sound like "sweat"

May 30, 2016

nzchicago

Yes, that's exactly how it is pronounced.

May 31, 2016

IndiannaFox

was I the only one to say he wishes to eat or....

May 31, 2016

Aidan20005

that was the answer

May 31, 2016

Isabelle188127

why isn't 'je vex manger' acceptable?

August 4, 2016

Paul873890

I do not understand the use of 'manger'. Why not 'mange'? My verb tables list 'manger ' as the verb 'to eat' but none of the uses indicate actually spelling 'manger'. Je mange, il mange, tu manges, nous mangeons, vous mangez, ils mangeant etc.

September 8, 2016

ShadowMetaru

It's the same as in English. You can't say "He wishes to eats", you have to use the basic form "to eat". Hence, "Il souhaite manger"!

October 27, 2016

nzchicago

When there is a present tense compound verb such as in this case - two or more verbs in a row - the first verb is conjugated and the others are in the infinitive form. So "souhaiter" is conjugated here and "manger" is in the infinitive.

September 8, 2016

aminglop

He wants to eat because he is fat and confined to bed and it just so happens that his servant left because he wasn't getting paid so this dude has no way of getting to the entry and devouring everything.

October 3, 2016

Dorothy1234

Does he have a magic lamp? Or a fairy godmother? Or maybe a golden fish?

November 23, 2016

jordandweitzel

Why is "He wishes to eat" incorrect?

December 8, 2016

nzchicago

That's what Duo is showing me as the correct translation.

December 8, 2016

ellachat123

yeah i like it

January 27, 2017

VaulsonNeoleon1

il souhaite manger et je souhaite boire

February 20, 2017

sid.padekar

Manger sounds like mangle

March 20, 2017

M.T.Pilot

Other times, doulingo accepted "would like to" as a translation for "souhaite". (E.g; Duolingo accepted "she would like to eat rice" as a translation to "Elle souhaite manger du riz"). It is unclear to me why "He would like to eat" is not accepted as a good translation this time.

March 22, 2017

JawBreaker3892

Lol he needs a new wife

April 19, 2017

Littt290

LOL THIS IS SAD?

April 27, 2017

AnnaBrowne1

Why was desires to eat rejected?

July 1, 2017

nzchicago

Souhaiter generally means to wish. To desire is desirer (sorry, no accents).

July 1, 2017

rxh4n.t2712
  1. How do you differentiate between il souhaite and ils souhaitent
  2. What's the difference between il souhaite and il veut
August 22, 2017

nzchicago
  1. Context

  2. Souhaiter=to wish

Vouloir=to want

Vouloir is much stronger and more direct. Souhaiter is very polite.

August 22, 2017

rxh4n.t2712

That nz You derserve the lingot

August 22, 2017

Eric155799

"He is hoping to eat" should work.

September 10, 2017

RyleeZ_53

i wish i could eat to, i like waffles

September 27, 2017

1brandon_E

Is "souhaite" pronounced as "so-hate-ah"? * Soft "ah"

October 1, 2017

MichaelSet19

Don't we all?

November 2, 2017

deborah853655

why is souhaite accepted as 'would like' in other phrases but not here? I wrote he would like to eat and was marked wrong.

November 14, 2017

SlaDemirci4

That's.... pretty sad actually...

November 30, 2017

Hector290697

Lol sounds like "sweat".

December 2, 2017

nahuatl1939

I'm wondering. Do you say that in english or would you rather say " he wants to eat" or " he would like to eat " ?

January 20, 2018

nzchicago

There are 100 other comments, many of which discuss that already.

January 20, 2018

FionaSturg

I think "He would like to eat" sounds more natural English but it is not accepted here. Why not?

January 20, 2018

King2E4

The site isn't teaching you "would like" here. It is teaching the verb "to wish".

January 20, 2018

K76kUOe4

surely this would be voudrais not souhait!

February 15, 2018

nzchicago

Souhaiter=to wish

Vouloir=to want

(btw, Il voudrait, not voudrais)

February 15, 2018

xxxman360

Même ici

May 7, 2018

lisa866214

The plural should also be accepted. They sound the same. But not 5/2018

May 18, 2018

Mark150300

He is wishing is acceptable for he wishes. Pedantry.

July 9, 2018

WilliamKir513325

Why not 'Il veut manger'?

August 5, 2018

nzchicago

That would be "He wants to eat."

This is "He wishes to eat."

Just as in English, there are many ways to say similar things in French, using slightly different vocabulary. Often there are subtlty different nuances of meaning, such as levels of politeness. There is a difference between "I want it" "I would like it" "I wish to have it."

August 6, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.