1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Il souhaite manger."

"Il souhaite manger."

Translation:He wishes to eat.

March 28, 2013

96 Comments


Feeniqs

Poverty. sigh..........


GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl

Poverty would be more, "He wishes he could eat." "He wishes to eat" is actually formal like butler speaking for a guest in a wealthy Robber Baron's home.


Atn51

Or just hunger


Javiersr

I wrote "He wants to manger" and it was right too.


ClassiDuo

I tried "He would like to eat" and it was rejected--even though the "would like" construction was accepted for the sentence about eating rice.


datotim

Isn't " he is hoping to eat" the same as "he hopes to eat"?


xikst1

Both are good answers since both are in present.


appapprehensive

3 years later they still don't accept it!


Lechuza-chouette

Would "Ils souhaitent manger" sound different?


Joel-Iowan

swore it was suite but i suppose the 'u' sound would've have been more noticeable. Now i learned that sweat sounds like souhaite.


JoZebra

I hope to eat too


cindy.burn

He is hoping to eat should be correct!!!!


Bug_french

Hoping and wishing are different.


beilum

What is the difference between souhaiter and vouloir?


beilum

I've found the answer in another discussion - Sitesurf: It is generally recognized that "souhaiter" is more moderate (polite) than "vouloir".


TaniaMihailova

Souhaiter means I wish to and vouloir - I want to


TaniaMihailova

Souhaiter means i wish to and vouloir- i want to


Fakhriizky

can it be translated to "he would like to eat"???


nzchicago

I think so. Souhaiter=to wish, but in English I think we would be more likely to say "would like to," although you have other option for that in French, using the conditional: Il aimerait and Il voudrait. There are probably subtle differences but I'm not sure what they are - I know voudrait is quite polite.

http://www.question-orthographe.fr/question/je-souhaiterais-jaimerais-je-voudrais-comment-les-employer/


bs_

What about 'desires'?


TaniaMihailova

For desire, there is the verb desirer


AR9vm

Ohhhh now im hungryyy


Fey_Elija

What abou He fancies eating?


nzchicago

That's too fancy for Duolingo to recognize.


gaysue

Bah humbug! singular sounds the same!


Mr_Philip

would "he wants to eat" also work?


King2E4

That is more accurately translated as "il veut manger".


RuudTriets

desires to eat is equally right.


cosmopolita61

I had trouble understanding that audio and reported


EllaMarisol

"Il souhaite manger"...the butler tells the insane king...


VivienneSteffee

It said the correction translation was "It wishes to eat"....


Golden_Owl

"Look forward to"should be accepted too.


asa150874

What would it be if I were to say "I wish to eat"??


nzchicago

Je souhaite manger.


Noybbh

Is souhaite a stative verb?


Charlierw123

It really sounds like "sweat" tho


nzchicago

Yes, it's very similar!


nmaengel

I had to write what I heard and I wrote: “Ils souhaitent manger. “ To the best of my knowledge, “Il souhaite manger.” and “Ils souhaitent manger.” sound exactly the same. Is this not true? Was anything spelled incorrectly? How was the listener supposed to know that the speaker wanted us to use the singular rather than the plural form? Was my answer unnatural in any way? When I went to Report, the option of, “My answer should be accepted.” was not available. I think that my answer should be accepted.


Susan166883

One month later, December 2018, I also had to write what I heard and I wrote: Ils souhaitent manger. Marked incorrect with correct answer insisting on "Il souhaite manger." I tried to report it but the three choices certainly didn't apply. I chose one anyway and hope that, in the fullness of time, somebody might take note. 100+ comments is usually an indication of a glitch I guess.


GabrielOvadia

If on french conjugation il -> Mange, Je -> Mange, Vous -> Mangez, Why is the answer here is "Mangez" ?


polygnot

Are you discussing a different sentence? It's "manger" here because it's the infinitive, i.e. "to eat."


EhsanTranslator

Doesn't "wish to do sth" mean want to do sth? Shouldn't it be marked wrong?


jrm10ee

impossible to distinguish ils and souhaitent from il and souhaite


ChantelleP13

By listening to duolingo sure. But my french teacher told me that -ent verbs are slightly more pronounced so i tend to add "ə" to the end of them. Im unsure if this would be considered peculiar in france, it may purely rely on context as french often does.


nahuatl1939

normally NOT. But remember that french - LIKE ENGLISH and english much more so I must say - has many different accents. The standard french is - unfortunately - that of the Parisian co-called "elite " who has a tendency to be very snob ! Not all french people speak the same. Then you have the Swiss, the Belgians, the Luxemburgues - The Canadians , the Africans, the Polynesians, the North Africans. I mean, try to pronounce it as best as you can but don't give it too much importance. My english friends are from Coventry ( HE) and London ( SHE) and their english is very different . I understand HIM better than i do HER.


WagihAhmed

"he wishes eating " what's the problem with that ?


nzchicago

Not a correct English sentence. For some reason, you can say He likes eating, but not He wishes eating. Wishes needs to be followed by a preposition (wishes to, wishes for) or a direct or indirect object (He wishes it; he wishes you to be on time). Doesn't work to go directly to another verb.


Aidan20005

is it just me or does souhaite sound like "sweat"


nzchicago

Yes, that's exactly how it is pronounced.


IndiannaFox

was I the only one to say he wishes to eat or....


Aidan20005

that was the answer


Isabelle188127

why isn't 'je vex manger' acceptable?


Paul873890

I do not understand the use of 'manger'. Why not 'mange'? My verb tables list 'manger ' as the verb 'to eat' but none of the uses indicate actually spelling 'manger'. Je mange, il mange, tu manges, nous mangeons, vous mangez, ils mangeant etc.


ShadowMetaru

It's the same as in English. You can't say "He wishes to eats", you have to use the basic form "to eat". Hence, "Il souhaite manger"!


nzchicago

When there is a present tense compound verb such as in this case - two or more verbs in a row - the first verb is conjugated and the others are in the infinitive form. So "souhaiter" is conjugated here and "manger" is in the infinitive.


aminglop

He wants to eat because he is fat and confined to bed and it just so happens that his servant left because he wasn't getting paid so this dude has no way of getting to the entry and devouring everything.


AcornBerries

Does he have a magic lamp? Or a fairy godmother? Or maybe a golden fish?


jordandweitzel

Why is "He wishes to eat" incorrect?


nzchicago

That's what Duo is showing me as the correct translation.


VaulsonNeoleon1

il souhaite manger et je souhaite boire


sid.padekar

Manger sounds like mangle


M.T.Pilot

Other times, doulingo accepted "would like to" as a translation for "souhaite". (E.g; Duolingo accepted "she would like to eat rice" as a translation to "Elle souhaite manger du riz"). It is unclear to me why "He would like to eat" is not accepted as a good translation this time.


JawBreaker3892

Lol he needs a new wife


Littt290

LOL THIS IS SAD?


AnnaBrowne1

Why was desires to eat rejected?


nzchicago

Souhaiter generally means to wish. To desire is desirer (sorry, no accents).


rxh4n.t2712
  1. How do you differentiate between il souhaite and ils souhaitent
  2. What's the difference between il souhaite and il veut

nzchicago
  1. Context

  2. Souhaiter=to wish

Vouloir=to want

Vouloir is much stronger and more direct. Souhaiter is very polite.


rxh4n.t2712

That nz You derserve the lingot


Eric155799

"He is hoping to eat" should work.


RyleeZ_53

i wish i could eat to, i like waffles


1brandon_E

Is "souhaite" pronounced as "so-hate-ah"? * Soft "ah"


deborah853655

why is souhaite accepted as 'would like' in other phrases but not here? I wrote he would like to eat and was marked wrong.


SlaDemirci4

That's.... pretty sad actually...


Hector290697

Lol sounds like "sweat".


nahuatl1939

I'm wondering. Do you say that in english or would you rather say " he wants to eat" or " he would like to eat " ?


nzchicago

There are 100 other comments, many of which discuss that already.


FionaSturg

I think "He would like to eat" sounds more natural English but it is not accepted here. Why not?


King2E4

The site isn't teaching you "would like" here. It is teaching the verb "to wish".


K76kUOe4

surely this would be voudrais not souhait!


nzchicago

Souhaiter=to wish

Vouloir=to want

(btw, Il voudrait, not voudrais)


lisa866214

The plural should also be accepted. They sound the same. But not 5/2018


Mark150300

He is wishing is acceptable for he wishes. Pedantry.


WilliamKir513325

Why not 'Il veut manger'?


nzchicago

That would be "He wants to eat."

This is "He wishes to eat."

Just as in English, there are many ways to say similar things in French, using slightly different vocabulary. Often there are subtlty different nuances of meaning, such as levels of politeness. There is a difference between "I want it" "I would like it" "I wish to have it."

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.