"You want hot water."

Translation:तुम्हें गरम पानी चाहिए।

August 6, 2018

6 Comments


KyoCobran

What the difference between "tujhe" and "tumhe"?

August 9, 2018

AlanScaria

Can we use "tum ko" in place of "tumhe"?

December 5, 2018

RayMathew1

Why is it 'tumhe' and not 'tum'?

August 6, 2018

zeebo7

In Hindi 'want' happens 'to you', or at least that's the way I've come to think of it. Careful though because this is only true when using the चाहिए form (which can also mean 'should' when used with verbs, like तुम्हें जाना चाहिए = you should go). The other is चाहना, and there you don't need तुम्हें. For example तुम गरम पानी चाहते हो (same meaning as तुम्हें गरम पानी चाहिए).

August 6, 2018

Mayankaarf

this is correct

December 5, 2018

Mayankaarf

properly it should be tum

December 5, 2018
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.