1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "You want hot water."

"You want hot water."

Translation:तुम्हें गरम पानी चाहिए।

August 6, 2018

14 Comments


KyoCobran

What the difference between "tujhe" and "tumhe"?


Mayl83715

"Tujhe" is very informal. You can use it with friends and people younger than you. "Tumhey" is also used for people younger than you but its not that informal.


Tanuj390124

No difference is tujhe and tumhe


yuhua1a

tujhe is for tu, tumhe is for tum


AlanScaria

Can we use "tum ko" in place of "tumhe"?


RayMathew1

Why is it 'tumhe' and not 'tum'?


zeebo7

In Hindi 'want' happens 'to you', or at least that's the way I've come to think of it. Careful though because this is only true when using the चाहिए form (which can also mean 'should' when used with verbs, like तुम्हें जाना चाहिए = you should go). The other is चाहना, and there you don't need तुम्हें. For example तुम गरम पानी चाहते हो (same meaning as तुम्हें गरम पानी चाहिए).


Saloni_Dabas

Tumhe is a term of respect when referred to someone. Similarly, "Aapko" is used for elders.


Damilare744776

Tum or aap ?which means you?


yaminiNary

Both means you and both are used in formal settings.mostly tumhe is used for people of your age or younger than you to show respect and aap is used for the elders


ChohanShar

Jaldi jaldi me galti hogai


MRJ971816

गर्म पानी

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.