"You want hot water."

Translation:तुम्हें गरम पानी चाहिए।

August 6, 2018

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


KyoCobran

What the difference between "tujhe" and "tumhe"?


Mayl83715

"Tujhe" is very informal. You can use it with friends and people younger than you. "Tumhey" is also used for people younger than you but its not that informal.


Melikakln

Thanks a lot. Actually there isn't any difference between them grammatically. Just respect. Yes?


yuhua1a

tujhe is for tu, tumhe is for tum


rodrigogar496159

One gold lingot for you !


AlanScaria

Can we use "tum ko" in place of "tumhe"?


RonakPunjabi

I tried using तुमको in place of तुम्हें and it doesn't work... why?


RayMathew1

Why is it 'tumhe' and not 'tum'?


zeebo7

In Hindi 'want' happens 'to you', or at least that's the way I've come to think of it. Careful though because this is only true when using the चाहिए form (which can also mean 'should' when used with verbs, like तुम्हें जाना चाहिए = you should go). The other is चाहना, and there you don't need तुम्हें. For example तुम गरम पानी चाहते हो (same meaning as तुम्हें गरम पानी चाहिए).


_.Saloni._

Tumhe is a term of respect when referred to someone. Similarly, "Aapko" is used for elders.


Damilare744776

Tum or aap ?which means you?


yaminiNary

Both means you and both are used in formal settings.mostly tumhe is used for people of your age or younger than you to show respect and aap is used for the elders


mirac.in

गर्म पानी


ph.50O1iJ

ᴡʜᴀᴛ ᴅɪꜰꜰᴇʀᴇɴᴄᴇ ᴏꜰ yᴏᴜ ᴡᴀɴᴛ ᴡᴀᴛᴇʀ ᴀɴᴅ ᴛᴜᴍʜᴇ ᴩᴀɴɪ ᴄʜᴀʜɪyᴇ


ph.KuUg4Q

It should have been, that you need hot water.


KennyV8318

How would I ask this question in the formal Aap structure ?

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.